School News

Gathering to Celebrate Excellence

On Friday, May 14, 2021, St. Andrew’s-Sewanee School honored students, faculty, and staff in an all-school Honors Day ceremony following the students’ final exam and the COVID-postponed all-school photograph. The Honors Day ceremony celebrated leadership, academic, arts, and athletic achievement and was followed on Saturday by the presentation of Major Awards. The Major Awards ceremony began with the presentation of the senior gift and banner by seniors Luciana Mollica, Porter Neubauer, and Justine Rogers who were chosen by their class for the honor. This year’s senior gift was a bench, lockbox for water gear, and boardwalk extension to the Res, the school’s campus swimming hole. The Phoenix, the school yearbook, was dedicated to teachers Michael Short and David Prehn.

The following awards were presented:

ACTIVITIES AWARDS
The Mountain Mirror Literary Magazine Art Award: Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN)
The Phoenix Yearbook Award: Kathleen Perkins (Sewanee, TN)
The G. Sanford McGee Outing Award: Luciana Mollica (Sewanee, TN)

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS
Chapel Tech Crew: Lydia Andrews (Sewanee, TN), Archie Clarkson (Arden, NC), Parker Jones (Nashville, TN), Malachi McKinney (Memphis, TN)

SAS Ambassadors: Emily Bailey (Sewanee, TN), Jenna Black (Sewanee, TN), Alex Brewster (Sewanee, TN), Annabett Bridgers (Sylva, NC), Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN), Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN), Ava Carlos (Sewanee, TN), Sophia Carlos (Sewanee, TN), Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN), Sanaya Cody (Atlanta, GA), Hadlee Hale (Manchester, TN), Nailah Hamilton (Sewanee, TN), Nelly Ineza (Kigali, Rwanda), J.T. Jenkins (Sewanee, TN), Joshua Jones (Kingston, Jamaica), Parker Jones (Nashville, TN), Sara Knight (Sewanee, TN), Reese Michaels (Sewanee, TN), Patrick Monahan (Sewanee, TN), Libby Neubauer (Belvidere, TN), Porter Neubauer (Belvidere, TN), Ryan Ostrowski (Monteagle, TN), Kathleen Perkins (Sewanee, TN), Janae Rabess (Canefield East, Dominica), Emily Ren (Tianjin, China), Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN), Breezy Rollins (Tracy City, TN), Lexi Taylor (Gallatin, TN), Xavier Thompson (Kingston, Jamaica), Audrey Ward (North Canton, MS), Phoenix Yuan (Surrey, British Columbia), Annie Zhang (Zhucheng, China), Payton Zeitler (Sewanee, TN)

LEADERSHIP AWARDS
2020-2021 Proctor Awards: Jenna Black (Sewanee, TN), Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN), Myers Gorrell (Sewanee, TN), Zolon Knoll (Sewanee, TN), Porter Neubauer (Belvidere, TN), Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN), Xavier Thompson (Kingston, Jamaica), Payton Zeitler (Sewanee, TN)

2020-2021 Honor Council Awards: Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN), Jenna Black (Sewanee, TN), Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN), Archie Clarkson (Arden, NC), Luca Malde (Sewanee, TN), Kathleen Perkins (Sewanee, TN), Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN), Breezy Rollins (Tracy City, TN), Hannah Warmbrod (Belvidere, TN)

2020-2021 Conduct Council: Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN), Annabett Bridgers (Sylva, NC), Erin Mattingly (Cookeville, TN), Malachi McKinney (Memphis, TN), Luciana Mollica (Sewanee, TN), Kathleen Perkins (Sewanee, TN), Jack Tse (Dunwoody, GA), Hannah Warmbrod (Belvidere, TN)

NAMING OF LEADERS FOR 2021-2022
Proctors: Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN), Alex Brewster (Sewanee, TN), Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN), Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN), Emma Greer (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL), Pyunn Ntwari (Rome, Italy), Kathleen Perkins (Sewanee, TN), Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN), Breezy Rollins (Tracy City, TN), Elijah Seavey (Monteagle, TN), Phoenix Yuan (Surrey, British Columbia), Annie Zhang (Zhucheng, China)

Honor Council: Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN), Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN), Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN), Hadlee Hale (Manchester, TN), Luca Malde (Sewanee, TN), Ryan Ostrowski (Monteagle, TN), Isabel Patterson (Sewanee, TN), Kathleen Perkins (Sewanee, TN), Breezy Rollins (Tracy City, TN)

Conduct Council: Alex Brewster (Sewanee, TN), Annabett Bridgers (Sylva, NC), Emma Greer (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL), Erin Mattingly (Cookeville, TN), Reese Michaels (Sewanee, TN), Isabel Patterson (Sewanee, TN), Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN), Lexi Taylor (Gallatin, TN), Eli Thompson (Belvidere, TN), Eli Wilson (Monteagle, TN)

Certificates of credit to international students attending SAS for one year:
Kira Engelhardt (Hanover, Germany), Anne Wiedelmann (Solingen, Germany)

SPECIAL AWARDS
SMA Class of 1946 Junior Leadership Award:
Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN)

The Sewanee Military Academy Memorial Merit Award: Porter Neubauer (Belvidere, TN)

The Josephus Conn Guild Colmore, Jr., Award: Shelby Wright (Atlanta, GA)
Colmore Art Purchase Award: Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN)

ATHLETIC AWARDS
Recognition of state athletic commendations

Swimming:
Jackson Frazier (Sewanee, TN) 100yd Breaststroke, 200yd Individual Medley, 200yd Freestyle, 100yd Butterfly
Zolon Knoll (Sewanee, TN) 50yd, 100yd, 200yd Freestyle, 100yd Butterfly, 200yd Individual Medley

Tennis:
Jenna Black (Sewanee, TN) and Emma Greer (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL) TSSAA Division IIA Doubles Individual

Track and Field:
Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN) TSSAA Division IIA High Jump 
Verena Pate (Sewanee, TN) TSSAA Division IIA 100m High Hurdles
Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN) TSSAA Division IIA Triple Jump
Zolon Knoll (Sewanee, TN), Malachi McKinney (Memphis, TN), Pyunn Ntwari (Rome, Italy), Elijah Seavey (Monteagle, TN): TSSAA Division IIA Boys 4x800 relay
Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN), Maya Mauzy (Sewanee, TN), Chloe Middlebrooks (Nashville, TN), Melanie Val (Tracy City, TN): TSSAA Division IIA Girls 4x800 relay

The William Holland Varnell Manager’s Award: Abbott Root (Mount Pleasant, SC)
Four Year, Three Sport Athlete: Jenna Black (Sewanee, TN)
Best Female Athlete: Jenna Black (Sewanee, TN)
Best Male Athlete: Nathan King (Sewanee, TN)

ACADEMIC AWARDS
Governor’s Schools of Tennessee: Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN): Governor’s School for the Humanities at the University of Tennessee-Martin

Recognition of 2021 Ethics Bowl State Champions: Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN), Lily Garner (Sewanee, TN) Parker Jones (Nashville, TN), Erin Matttingly (Cookeville, TN), Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN)

Cum Laude Society New Inductees: President Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN), Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN), Myers Gorrell (Sewanee, TN), Kenneth Simmons (Lookout Mountain, TN)

Departmental Awards
Health and Fitness: Anja Dombrowski (Sewanee, TN)

Arts
Songwriting, Music Production, and Recording: Elijah Seavey (Monteagle, TN)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theater: Archie Clarkson (Arden, NC)
Outstanding Contribution in Theater: Eli Wilson (Monteagle, TN)
Studio Art: Reese Michaels (Sewanee, TN)
The Rosie Paschall Visual Art Award: Tania González-Hortsmann (Algete, Spain)
Functional Pottery: Lexi Taylor (Gallatin, TN)
Advanced Functional Pottery: Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN)
The St. Andrew’s-Sewanee Gallery Award: Lily Garner (Sewanee, TN) and Hannah Warmbrod (Belvidere, TN)

Language 
Beginning Latin: Isaac Pauley (Manchester, TN)
Intermediate Latin: Verena Pate (Sewanee, TN)
The Ruth Cook Benson Advanced Latin Award: Kira Engelhardt (Hanover, Germany)
Spanish I: Onawa Henson (Whitwell, TN)
Spanish II: Toby Van de Ven (Sewanee, TN)
Spanish III: Hadlee Hale (Manchester, TN)
The Bun Pickering Spanish V Award: Michael Pongdee (Tracy City, TN)

Science 
The John David Owsley Conceptual Physics Award: Onawa Henson (Whitwell, TN)
Biology: Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN)
The Lisa Keith-Lucas Chemistry Award: Isabel Patterson (Sewanee, TN)
Advanced Biology: Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN)
The Michael S. Dalton Award for Excellence in Physics: Myers Gorrell (Sewanee, TN)

History 
History 9: Grey Givens (Jasper, TN)
The Margaret Duncan Binnicker History 10 Award: Isabel Patterson (Sewanee, TN)
United States History: Iliana Pate (Sewanee, TN)
Place-based American Studies: Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN)

English 
English 9: Onawa Henson (Whitwell, TN)
English 10: Michael Pongdee (Tracy City, TN)
The Frank Phillips White English 11 Award: Kenneth Simmons (Lookout Mountain, TN)
The Danny Griffiths Award for Excellence in English: Emily Ren (Tianjin, China)
The Andrew Nelson Lytle Writing Award: Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN)
The James Agee Award for Non-Fiction: Porter Neubauer (Belvidere, TN)
The Sewanee Poetry Award: Luciana Mollica (Sewanee, TN)
The William S. Wade Religious Studies Award: Archie Clarkson (Arden, NC)

Mathematics 
Algebra I: Alex Colon (East Point, GA)
Geometry: Dana Xu (Jiaxing, China)
Algebra II: Verena Pate (Sewanee, TN)
Algebra III: Alex Brewster (Sewanee, TN)
Statistics & Probability: Payton Zeitler (Sewanee, TN)
Advanced Statistics: Nathan King (Sewanee, TN)
Precalculus: Shiv Patel (Tracy City, TN)
The Sarah McPherson Carlos Calculus Award: Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN)

University of the South Course Enrollment
Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN): Introduction to Psychology
Jenna Black (Sewanee, TN): Elementary Chinese I and II    
Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN): Principles of Chemistry, Caesar, Introduction to Psychology
Mac Croom: (Sewanee, TN) Atlantic Britons: 1500-1850, Caesar, Catullus
Lily Garner (Sewanee, TN): Introduction to Molecular Biology & Genetics, Writing and Speaking French
Myers Gorrell (Sewanee, TN): Introduction to Macroeconomics
Tania González Hortsmann (Algete, Spain): World Politics
J.T. Jenkins (Sewanee, TN): Intermediate Chinese
Erin Mattingly (Cookeville, TN): Studying Asian Religions (in the West), Music of Western Civilization    
Porter Neubauer (Belvidere, TN): Principles of Chemistry, Creative Writing: Poetry
Isabella Randolph (Sewanee, TN): Music of Western Civilization
Emily Ren (Tianjin, China): Literature & Composition
Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN): Principles of Chemistry
Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN): Introduction to Hispanic Literature
Elijah Seavey (Monteagle, TN): Caesar
Lucie Watch (Coalmont, TN): Introduction to Psychology
Phoenix Yuan (Surrey, British Columbia): Studying Asian Religions (in the West)
        
Highest Academic Average
9th Grade: Onawa Henson (Whitwell, TN)
10th Grade: Isabel Patterson (Sewanee, TN)
11th Grade: Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN)
12th Grade: Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN)

Salutatorian: Porter Neubauer (Belvidere, TN)
Valedictorian: Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN)

DISTINGUISHED SCHOOL AWARDS
The Betty Guyear Condra Perseverance Award: Malachi McKinney (Memphis, TN)
The Lulu Hampton Owen Service Award: Myers Gorrell (Sewanee, TN)
The Day Student Award: Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN)
The Boarding Student Award: Archie Clarkson (Arden, NC)
The Head of School's Award: Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN)

The school community also recognized twenty-year faculty and staff, including Julie Jones, Marion Knoll, Shawna Midgett, and Mary Blount, and departing faculty members Julie Jones, Taylor Lee, and David Prehn.