School News

SAS Honors Leadership and Academic, Athletic, & Artistic Achievement

On Friday, May 20, St. Andrew’s-Sewanee School honored students, faculty, and staff in an all-school Honors Day ceremony following the students’ final exam and the all-school photograph. The Honors Day ceremony celebrated leadership, academic, arts, and athletic achievement and was followed on Saturday by the presentation of Major Awards. The Major Awards ceremony began with the presentation of the senior gift and banner by seniors Charlie Barron, Emma Greer, and Iliana Pate who were chosen by their class for the honor. This year’s senior gift was a box for safety gear at the Res, the school’s campus swimming hole. The Phoenix, the school yearbook, was dedicated in memory of Shawna Midgett, former Assistant to the Academic Dean.

The following awards were presented:

ACTIVITIES AWARDS
The Mountain Mirror Literary Magazine Art Award: Chloe Middlebrooks (Nashville, TN)
The G. Sanford McGee Outing Award: Elijah Thompson (Belvidere, TN)
The Phoenix Yearbook Award: Kathleen Perkins (Sewanee, TN)

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS
SAS Ambassadors: Emily Bailey (Sewanee, TN), Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN),  Sanaya Cody (Atlanta, GA), Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN), Emma Greer (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL), Eliza Griffey (Sewanee, TN), Ben Gueikian (Nashville, TN), Hadlee Hale (Manchester, TN), Taylor Irwin (Maryville, TN), Emmanuel Karanja (Bartlett, TN), Sara Knight (Sewanee, TN), Kiran Malde (Sewanee, TN), Reese Michaels (Sewanee, TN), Pierra Mutavu (Rome, Italy), Caroline Neubauer (Belvidere, TN), Libby Neubauer (Belvidere, TN), Shiv Patel, Elisabeth Perkins (Sewanee, TN), Kathleen Perkins (Sewanee, TN), Janae Rabess (Canefield East, Dominica), Fiona Reynolds (Sewanee, TN), Mercedes Rodriguez (Sewanee, TN), Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN), Breezy Rollins (Tracy City, TN), Abbott Root (Mount Pleasant, SC), Trinity Sparacio (Tracy City, TN), Audrey Ward (Canton, MS), Emma Wockasen (Monteagle, TN), Annie Zhang (Zhucheng, China)

LEADERSHIP AWARDS
2021-2022 Proctor Awards:
Mac Croom, President (Sewanee, TN), Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN), Alex Brewster (Sewanee, TN), Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN), Emma Greer (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL), Pyunn Ntwari (Rome, Italy), Kathleen Perkins (Sewanee, TN), Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN), Breezy Rollins (Tracy City, TN), Elijah Seavey (Monteagle, TN), Annie Zhang (Zhucheng, China)

2021-2022 Honor Council Awards: Charlie Barron, President (Chattanooga, TN), Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN), Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN), Hadlee Hale (Manchester, TN), Luca Malde (Sewanee, TN), Ryan Ostrowski (Monteagle, TN), Isabel Patterson (Sewanee, TN), Kathleen Perkins (Sewanee, TN), Breezy Rollins (Tracy City, TN)

2021-2022 Conduct Council: Erin Mattingly, President (Cookeville, TN), Alex Brewster (Sewanee, TN), Annabett Bridgers (Sylva, NC), Emma Greer (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL), Reese Michaels (Sewanee, TN), Isabel Patterson (Sewanee, TN), Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN), Lexi Taylor (Gallatin, TN), Eli Thompson (Belvidere, TN), Eli Wilson (Monteagle, TN)

NAMING OF LEADERS FOR 2022-2023
Proctors:
Annabett Bridgers (Sylva, NC), Ronny Ishimwe (Cotonou, Benin), Taylor Irwin (Maryville, TN), Luca Malde (Sewanee, TN), Pierra Mutavu (Rome, Italy), Libby Neubauer (Belvidere, TN), Ryan Ostrowski (Monteagle, TN), Shiv Patel, Abbott Root (Mount Pleasant, SC), Madeline Sumpter (Cowan, TN)

Honor Council: Will Hernandez (Monteagle, TN), Tom Karanja (Bartlett, TN), Reese Michaels (Sewanee, TN), Pierra Mutavu (Rome, Italy), Madeline Sumpter (Cowan, TN) and returning members Hadlee Hale (Manchester, TN), Isabel Patterson (Sewanee, TN), Luca Malde (Sewanee, TN), and Ryan Ostrowski (Monteagle, TN)

Conduct Council: Hadlee Hale (Manchester, TN), Will Hernandez (Monteagle, TN), Ellie Jenkins (Sewanee, TN), Tom Karanja (Bartlett, TN), Amoriae McKinney-Bailey (Memphis, TN), Elisabeth Perkins (Sewanee, TN), Abbott Root (Mount Pleasant, SC), and returning members, Annabett Bridgers (Sylva, NC), Reese Michaels (Sewanee, TN), Isabel Patterson (Sewanee, TN), and Lexi Taylor (Gallatin, TN)

Certificates of credit to international students attending SAS for one year:
Claudius Gleske (Bad Homburg, Germany), Domas Gintautas (Panevezys, Lithuania), Mathilda Von Friesen (Kronberg, Germany)

ATHLETIC AWARDS
Recognition of state athletic commendations

Girls’ Cross Country
Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN)
Chloe Middlebrooks (Nashville, TN)
Abbott Root (Mount Pleasant, SC)
Matti von Friesen (Kronberg, Germany)
Lucie Watch (Monteagle, TN)
Taylor Wells (Winchester, TN)

Girls’ Wrestling - Team finished 3rd at State
Verana Pate (Sewanee, TN) TSSAA State Champ 126 lb and 1st Team Middle Tennessee Sports Writers Association All-state
Melanie Val (Tracy City, TN) TSSAA State Champ 114 lb and 1st Team Middle Tennessee Sports Writers Association All-state
Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN) 3rd place in State 152 lb and 2nd Team Middle Tennessee Sports Writers Association All-state
Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN) Sixth Place in State at 145 lb
Iliana Pate (Sewanee, TN) State qualifier at 120lb
Stella Wilson (Monteagle, TN) State qualifier at 132 lb

Swimming
Jackson Frazier (Sewanee, TN) 100 Breaststroke and 200 IM 
Loulie Frazier (Sewanee, TN)  in 100 Backstroke

Mountain Biking - Team Finished 3rd in League
AJ Clements (Fort Smith, AR) 3rd place Varsity Boys
Libby Neubauer (Belvidere, TN) 3rd place Varsity Girls

Boys’ Track & Field
Kyler Cantrell (Sewanee, TN), 4x400m relay Regional Champion. Also qualified in the 4x800m relay 
Elijah Seavey (Monteagle, TN), Regional Champion in both the 4x400m relay and the 400m
Caleb Simmons (Manchester, TN), Regional Champion in Shot Put
Luke Morrison (Accra, Ghana), 4x400m relay Regional Champion. Also qualified in the 300m hurdles
Graeden Miller (Rock Island, TN), 4x400m relay Regional Champion
Alex Brewster (Sewanee, TN), qualified in the 4x800m relay 
Pyunn Ntwari (Rome Italy)i, qualified in the 4x800m relay 
AJ Clements (Fort Smith, AR), qualified in the 4x800m relay
     
Girls’ Track & Field - Regional Runners Up
Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN), 4x800m Regional Champion. Also qualified in the 800m and the 4x400m relay
Chloe Middlebrooks (Nashville, TN), 4x800m Regional Champion. Also qualified in the 4x400m
Caroline Neubauer (Belvidere, TN), 4x800m Regional Champion
Melanie Val (Tracy City, TN), 4x800m and 800m Regional Champion. Also qualified in the 400m and the 4x400m relay
Verena Pate (Sewanee, TN), qualified in the Triple jump
Sara Knight (Sewanee, TN), qualified in the 4x800m relay

The William Holland Varnell Manager’s Award: Annabett Bridgers (Sylva, NC)
Four Year, Three Sport Athlete: Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN)
Best Female Athlete: Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN)
Best Male Athlete: Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN)

ACADEMIC AWARDS
Governor’s Schools of Tennessee:
Isabel Paterson (Sewanee, TN): Governor’s School for the Humanities at the University of Tennessee-Martin

Recognition of 2022 Ethics Bowl Semi-Finalists: Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN), Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN), Erin Mattingly (Cookeville, TN), Isabel Patterson (Sewanee, TN), Shiv Patel

Cum Laude Society New Inductees: Verena Pate, President (Sewanee, TN), Shiv Patel

Departmental Awards
Health and Fitness:
Elisabeth Perkins (Sewanee, TN)

Arts
Songwriting, Music Production, and Recording: Kenneth Simmons (Lookout Mountain, TN)
The Choral Award: Erin Mattingly (Sewanee, TN)
The Instrumental Award: Shelby Wright (Monteagle, TN)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theater: Eli Wilson (Monteagle, TN)
Outstanding Contribution in Theater: Jason Neeley (Memphis, TN)
Studio Art: Maple Landis-Browne (Sewanee, TN)
The Rosie Paschall Visual Art Award: Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN)
Functional Pottery: Isabel Patterson (Sewanee, TN)
Advanced Functional Pottery: Iliana Pate (Sewanee, TN)
The St. Andrew’s-Sewanee Gallery Award: Laura Crigger (Sewanee, TN) and Eli Wilson (Monteagle, TN)

Language 
Beginning Latin:
Reis Klarer (Huntsville, AL)
Intermediate Latin: Ally Syler (Monteagle, TN)
Intermediate Latin II: Annika Stefanut (Sewanee, TN)
The Ruth Cook Benson Advanced Latin Award: Reese Michaels (Sewanee, TN)
Spanish I: Arthur Glacet (Sewanee, TN)
Spanish II: Amelia Pond (Sewanee, TN)
Spanish III: Toby Van de Ven (Sewanee, TN)
Spanish IV: Shiv Patel
The Bun Pickering Spanish V Award: Michael Pongdee (Tracy City, TN)

Science 
Biology:
Shiv Patel
Advanced Biology: Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN)
The John David Owsley Conceptual Physics Award: Stella Wilson (Monteagle, TN)
The Lisa Keith-Lucas Chemistry Award: Onawa Henson (Whitwell, TN)
Advanced Chemistry: Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN)
The Michael S. Dalton Award for Excellence in Physics: Kenneth Simmons (Lookout Mountain, TN)

Humanities
Historical Studies:
Toby Van de Ven (Sewanee, TN)
The Margaret Duncan Binnicker Global History Award: Grey Givens (Jasper, TN)
United States History: Emily Bailey (Sewanee, TN)
Place-based American Studies: Taylor Irwin (Maryville, TN)
Literary Studies: Emma Wockasen (Monteagle, TN)
Global Literature: Onawa Henson (Whitwell, TN)
The Frank Phillips White English 11 Award: Michael Pongdee (Tracy City, TN)
The Danny Griffiths Award for Excellence in English: Erin Mattingly (Sewanee, TN)
The Andrew Nelson Lytle Writing Award: Hadlee Hale (Manchester, TN)
The James Agee Award for Non-Fiction: Iliana Pate (Sewanee, TN)
The Sewanee Poetry Award: Elliot Boyd (Greenville, SC)
The William S. Wade Religious Studies Award: Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN)

Mathematics 
Pre-Algebra:
Griff Wilson (Sewanee, TN)
Algebra I: Ivy Moser (Sewanee, TN)
Algebra II: Reese Michaels (Sewanee, TN)
Algebra III: Laura Crigger (Sewanee, TN)
Geometry: Stella Wilson (Monteagle, TN)
Statistics & Probability: Lexi Phares (Bartlesville, OK)
Advanced Statistics: Kenneth Simmons (Lookout Mountain, TN)
Precalculus: Verena Pate (Sewanee, TN)
The Sarah McPherson Carlos Calculus Award: Erin Mattingly (Sewanee, TN)

University of the South Course Enrollment
Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN): Introduction to Macroeconomics
Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN): Modern/Postmodern Architecture; Calculus II; Macroeconomic Theory
Mac Croom: (Sewanee, TN): Cicero
Domas Gintautas (Panevezys, Lithuania): Introduction to Macroeconomics
Sandrine Ishimwe: Advanced French
Erin Mattingly (Sewanee, TN): Introduction to Macroeconomics; Ethics and Anthropocene    
Luke Morrison (Accra, Ghana): Calculus II
Pierra Mutavu (Rome, Italy): Advanced French
Verena Pate (Sewanee, TN): Peoples and Cultures of Africa
Shiv Patel: Literature and Composition;  Introduction to Microeconomics
Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN): Introduction to Microeconomics; Literature and Composition
Madeline Sumpter (Cowan, TN): Introduction to Hispanic Literature
Audrey Ward (Canton, MS): Topics in Philosophy
Lucie Watch (Monteagle, TN): Introduction to Psychology
Phoenix Yuan (Surrey, British Columbia): Introduction to Macroeconomics
Annie Zhang (Weifang, China): Introduction to Macroeconomics
        
Highest Academic Average
9th Grade:
Stella Wilson (Monteagle, TN)
10th Grade: Onawa Henson (Whitwell, TN)
11th Grade: Isabel Patterson (Sewanee, TN)
12th Grade: Erin Mattingly (Sewanee, TN)

Salutatorian: Erin Mattingly (Sewanee, TN)
Valedictorian: Kenneth Simmons (Lookout Mountain, TN)

DISTINGUISHED SCHOOL AWARDS
SMA Class of 1946 Junior Leadership Award:
Ryan Ostrowski (Monteagle, TN)
The Sewanee Military Academy Memorial Merit Award: Breezy Rollins (Tracy City, TN)
The Josephus Conn Guild Colmore, Jr., Award: Elliot Boyd (Greenville, SC)
Colmore Art Purchase Award: Sam Lu (Winchester, TN)

The Betty Guyear Condra Perseverance Award: Bansari Patel
The Lulu Hampton Owen Service Award: Kathleen Perkins (Sewanee, TN)
The Day Student Award: Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN)
The Boarding Student Award: Pyunn Ntwari (Rome, Italy)
The Head of School's Award: Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN) and Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN)

The school community also recognized twenty-year faculty and staff, Lizzie Duncan and Rachel Malde, and departing faculty members, Sherri Bergman, Neal Johnson, Tom Simerville, Amanda Skrzeczkoski, and Margaret Wilson.

Math teacher Doug Burns was honored with the Cissy Patterson Chair in Mathematics for the 2022-2023 academic year.

St. Andrew's-Sewanee School is now accepting applications for the 2022-2023 school year which begins on August 22. More information at sasweb.org/admission.

Major Awards Recipients 2022 (L-R): Valedictorian Kenneth Simmons (Lookout Mountain, TN), The Lulu Hampton Owen Service Award recipient Kathleen Perkins (Sewanee, TN), The Betty Guyear Condra Perseverance Award recipient Bansari Patel, The Sewanee Military Academy Memorial Merit Award recipient Breezy Rollins (Tracy City, TN), The Day Student Award recipient Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN), Head of School Karl Sjolund, The Boarding Student Award recipient Pyunn Ntwari (Rome, Italy), Best Male Athlete Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN), Head of School Award co-recipient and Best Female Athlete Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN), and Head of School Award co-recipient Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN). (Not pictured: Salutatorian Erin Mattingly (Sewanee, TN))