School News

Students Recognized for Academic Achievement in Q3

The following students were named to the Honors Lists at St. Andrew's-Sewanee School for Quarter 3 of the 2020-2021 school year. Overall, 77 students, including 21 boarding and 56 day students, achieved academic distinction for the third quarter.

Upper School students who earn an average of 93 or above with no grade below 83 are named to the High Honors List for academic achievement. Students with average ranges between 83 and 92 and who have received no grade below 80 are named to the Honors List. Satisfactory completion of afternoon programs is required for students to be eligible for the Honor Roll.

HIGH HONORS
Emily Bailey (Sewanee, TN)
Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN)
Elliott Benson (Sewanee, TN)
Alex Brewster (Sewanee, TN)
Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN)
Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN)
Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN)
Anja Dombrowski (Sewanee, TN)
Lily Garner (Sewanee, TN)
Luke Garner (Sewanee, TN)
Grey Givens (Jasper, TN)
Tania Gonzalez Horstmann (Algete, Spain)   
Myers Gorrell (Sewanee, TN)
Hadlee Hale (Manchester, TN)
Onawa Henson (Whitwell, TN)
Will Hernandez (Monteagle, TN)
Parker Jones (Nashville, TN)
Nathan King (Sewanee, TN)
Maple Landis-Browne (Sewanee, TN)
Erin Mattingly (Cookeville, TN)
Reese Michaels (Sewanee, TN)
Pat Monahan (Sewanee, TN)
Porter Neubauer (Belvidere    TN)
Ryan Ostrowski (Monteagle, TN)
Iliana Pate (Sewanee, TN)
Verena Pate (Sewanee, TN)
Shiv Patel (Tracy City TN)
Isabel Patterson (Sewanee, TN)
Kathleen Perkins (Sewanee, TN)
Michael Pongdee (Tracy City, TN)
Thomas Portolano (Milan, Italy)
Emily Ren (Tianjin, China)    
Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN)
Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN)
Breezy Rollins (Tracy City, TN)
Abbott Root (Mount Pleasant, SC)
Kenneth Simmons (Lookout Mountain, TN)
Hannah Warmbrod (Belvidere, TN)
Anne Wiedelmann (Solingen, Germany)    
Dana Xu (Jiaxing, China)    
Payton Zeitler (Sewanee, TN)

HONORS
Jenna Black (Sewanee, TN)
Archie King Clarkson (Arden, NC)
AJ Clements (Sewanee, TN)
Madalyn Cleveland (South Pittsburg, TN)
Laura Crigger (Sewanee, TN)
Ethan Drey (Whitwell, TN)
Kira Engelhardt (Hanover, Germany)
Meredith Foster (Winchester, TN)
Jackson Frazier (Sewanee, TN)
Curtis Gill (South Pittsburg, TN)
Emma Greer (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL)
Nailah Hamilton (Sewanee, TN)
Austin Hood (Isle of Palms, SC)
Ellie Jenkins (Sewanee, TN)
J.T. Jenkins (Sewanee, TN)
Joshua Jones (Kingston, Jamaica)    
Maddie Jones (Gulf Breeze, FL)
Sara Knight (Sewanee, TN)
Zolon Knoll (Sewanee, TN)
Luca Malde (Sewanee, TN)
Luciana Mollica (Monteagle, TN)
Hannah Moss (Monteagle, TN)
Pierra Mutavu (Rome, Italy)    
Libby Neubauer (Belvidere, TN)
Pyunn Ntwari (Rome, Italy)
Caleb Palmertree (Sewanee, TN)
Janae Rabess (Canefield East, Dominica)    
Isabella Randolph (Sewanee, TN)
Cecil Rodgers (Sewanee, TN)
Oliver Root (Mount Pleasant, SC)
Elijah Seavey (Monteagle, TN)
Adeline Smith (Tullahoma, TN)
Xavier Thompson (Kingston, Jamaica)
Audrey Ward (Canton, MS)
Lucie Watch (Coalmont, TN)
Sean Willis (Sewanee, TN)
Phoenix Yuan (Surrey, Canada)