School News

Students Recognized for Academic Achievement in Q4

The following students were named to the Honors Lists at St. Andrew's-Sewanee School for Quarter 4 of the 2020-2021 school year. Overall, 79 students, including 22 boarding and 57 day students, achieved academic distinction for the fourth quarter.

Students who earn an average of 93 or above with no grade below 83 are named to the High Honors List for academic achievement. Students with average ranges between 83 and 92 and who have received no grade below 80 are named to the Honors List. Satisfactory completion of afternoon programs is required for students to be eligible for the Honor Roll.

High Honors
Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN)
Elliott Benson (Sewanee, TN)
Alex Brewster (Sewanee, TN)
Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN)
Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN)
Alex Colon (East Point, GA)
Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN)
Anja Dombrowski (Sewanee, TN)
Kira Engelhardt (Hanover, Germany)
Meredith Foster (Winchester, TN)
Lily Garner (Sewanee, TN)
Grey Givens (Jasper, TN)
Tania Gonzalez Horstmann (Algete, Spain)
Myers Gorrell (Sewanee, TN)
Emma Greer (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL)
Hadlee Hale (Manchester, TN)
Onawa Henson (Whitwell, TN)
Ellie Jenkins (Sewanee, TN)
J.T. Jenkins (Sewanee, TN)
Nathan King (Sewanee, TN)
Maple Landis-Browne (Sewanee, TN)
Erin Mattingly (Cookeville, TN)
Reese Michaels (Sewanee, TN)
Luciana Mollica (Monteagle, TN)
Pat Monahan (Sewanee, TN)
Porter Neubauer (Belvidere, TN)
Ryan Ostrowski (Monteagle, TN)
Iliana Pate (Sewanee, TN)
Verena Pate (Sewanee, TN)
Shiv Patel (Tracy City, TN)
Isabel Patterson (Sewanee, TN)
Kathleen Perkins (Sewanee, TN)
Michael Pongdee (Tracy City, TN)
Thomas Portolano (Milan, Italy)
Emily Ren (Tianjin, China)
Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN)
Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN)
Breezy Rollins (Tracy City, TN)
Abbott Root (Mount Pleasant, TN)
Kenneth Simmons (Lookout Mountain, TN)
Adeline Smith (Tullahoma, TN)
Hannah Warmbrod (Belvidere, TN)
Anne Wiedelmann (Solingen, Germany)
Sean Willis (Sewanee, TN)
Dana Xu (Jiaxing, China)

Honors
Emily Bailey (Sewanee, TN)
William Barron (Manchester, TN)
Jenna Black (Sewanee, TN)
Archie Clarkson (Arden, NC)
Drew DeLorme (Sewanee, TN)
Ethan Drey (Whitwell, TN)
Jackson Frazier (Sewanee, TN)
Luke Garner (Sewanee, TN)
Curtis Gill (South Pittsburg, TN)
Nailah Hamilton (Sewanee, TN)
Will Hernandez (Monteagle, TN)
Austin Hood (Isle of Palms, SC)
Huxley Hume-Allingham (Sewanee, TN)
Taylor Irwin (Maryville, TN)
Maddie Jones (Gulf Breeze, FL)
Parker Jones (Nashville, TN)
Sara Knight (Sewanee, TN)
Zolon Knoll (Sewanee, TN)
Luca Malde (Sewanee, TN)
Abbott McDougal (Jasper, TN)
Chloe Middlebrooks (Nashville, TN)
Hannah Moss (Monteagle, TN)
Pierra Mutavu (Rome, Italy)
Libby Neubauer (Belvidere, TN)
Pyunn Ntwari (Rome, Italy)
Lauren Ostrowski (Monteagle, TN)
Cecil Rodgers (Sewanee, TN)
Oliver Root (Mount Pleasant, TN)
Elijah Seavey (Monteagle, TN)
Dimitri Sherrill (Manchester, TN)
Audrey Ward (Canton, MS)
Lucie Watch (Coalmont, TN)
Phoenix Yuan (Surrey, Canada)
Payton Zeitler (Sewanee, TN)