School News

Caleb Palmertree, laptop, Model Diplomacy (Tom Simmerville, History).

Quarter 3 Honor Roll
The following students were named to the Honors Lists at St. Andrew's-Sewanee School for Quarter 3 of the 2021-2022 school year. Overall, 89 students, including 36 boarding and 53 day students, achieved academic distinction for the third quarter.

Students who earn an average of 93 or above with no grade below 83 are named to the High Honors List for academic achievement. Students with average ranges between 83 and 92 and who have received no grade below 80 are named to the Honors List. Satisfactory completion of afternoon programs is required for students to be eligible for the Honor Roll.

HIGH HONORS
Emily Bailey (Sewanee, TN)
Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN)
Alex Brewster (Sewanee, TN)
Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN)
Sophia Carlos (Sewanee, TN)
Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN)
Anja Dombrowski (Sewanee, TN)
Loulie Frazier (Sewanee, TN)
Hadlee Hale (Manchester, TN)
Onawa Henson (Whitwell, TN)
Ellie Jenkins (Sewanee, TN)
Tom Karanja (Bartlett, TN)
Alex King (Nashville, TN)
Maple Landis-Browne (Sewanee, TN)
Erin Mattingly (Sewanee, TN)
Kieran McCrorey (Belvidere, TN)
Reese Michaels (Sewanee, TN)
Ivy Moser (Sewanee, TN)
Jason Neeley (Memphis, TN)
Iliana Pate (Sewanee, TN)
Verena Pate (Sewanee, TN)
Prem Patel (Altamont, TN)
Shiv Patel (Sewanee, TN)
Isabel Patterson (Sewanee, TN)
Elizabeth Perkins (Sewanee, TN)
Kathleen Perkins (Sewanee, TN)
Lexi Phares (Bartlesville, OK)
Michael Pongdee (Tracy City, TN)
Sarah Grace Powell (Sewanee, TN)
Zhuri Price (Kingston, Jamaica)
Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN)
Abbott Root (Mount Pleasant, SC)
Sophie Rowles (Monteagle, TN)
Kenneth Simmons (Lookout Mountain, TN)
Julia Sumpter (Cowan, TN)
Madeline Sumpter (Cowan, TN)
Eli Thompson (Belvidere, TN)
Toby Van de Ven (Sewanee, TN)
Lucie Watch (Monteagle, TN)
Taylor Wells (Winchester, TN)
Stella Wilson (Monteagle, TN)
Emma Wockasen (Monteagle, TN)
Shelby Wright (Atlanta, GA)
Annie Zhang (Weifang, China)
 

HONORS
Cyril Adipo (Nairobi, Kenya)
Spears Askew (Sewanee, TN)
Elliott Benson (Sewanee, TN)
Annabett Bridgers (Sylva, NC)
Sanaya Cody (Atlanta, GA)
Laura Crigger (Sewanee, TN)
Glo Curbera Lopez (Madrid, Spain)
Drew DeLorme (Sewanee, TN)
Jackson Frazier (Sewanee, TN)
Domas Gintautas (Panevezys, Lithuania)
Grey Givens (Jasper, TN)
Claudius Gleske (Bad Homburg, Germany)
Emma Greer (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL)
Sevie Griswold (Monteagle, TN)
Will Hernandez (Monteagle, TN)
Taylor Irwin (Maryville, TN)
Ronny Ishimwe (Cotonou, Benin)
Maddie Jones (Gulf Breeze, FL)
Emmanuel Karanja (Bartlett, TN)
Reis Klarer (Huntsville, AL)
Sara Knight (Sewanee, TN)
Sam Lu (Winchester, TN)
Luca Malde (Sewanee, TN)
Amoriae McKinney-Bailey (Memphis, TN)
Hatch McNabb (South Pittsburg, TN)
Aidan Mitchell (Estill Springs, TN)
Luke Morrison (Accra, Ghana)
Gabin Mugisha (Cotonou, Benin)
Pierra Mutavu (Rome, Italy)
Caleb Palmertree (Sewanee, TN)
Isaac Pauley (Manchester, TN)
Emery Preslar (Sewanee, TN)
Janae Rabess (Canefield East, Dominica)
Cecil Rodgers (Sewanee, TN)
Breezy Rollins (Tracy City, TN)
Ava Rowe (Decherd, TN)
Elijah Seavey (Monteagle, TN)
Dimitri Sherrill (Manchester, TN)
Lexi Taylor (Gallatin, TN)
Audrey Ward (Canton, MS)
Lillian Welch (Nashville, TN)
Jon Mark Wert (Decherd, TN)
Josie Willis (Hillsboro, TN)
Eli Wilson (Monteagle, TN)
Phoenix Yuan (Surrey, Canada)