Our Stars

Baskstroke Swim

Athletics at St. Andrew's-Sewanee are an integral part of the total school curriculum. It is one of the means by which students build character, exercise leadership skills and learn the value of discipline, teamwork and sportsmanship. SAS alumni take these skills and their athletic prowess to the next level -- intercollegiate athletics.

Classroom Stars, Too

As you read about the athletes below, you will see that their talents and commitment go well beyond the athletic field. Among them are honors students, salutatorians, thespians, artists, club presidents, volunteers, and more.

State Qualifiers

In 2019-2020, the following SAS athletes qualified for state competition:

Sienna Barry: MS Swimming
Elliott Benson: MS Swimming
AJ Clements: Swimming - 200 Individual Medley (60th), 100 Back (61st)
Enzo Fath: MS Swimming - 500 Freestyle (5th), 200 Freestyle (8th), 400 Free Relay (6th), 200 Medley Relay (10th)
Evan Fox: JV Mountain Biking (3rd)
Jackson Frazier: MS Swimming - 100 Breaststroke (1st), 100 Freestyle (3rd), 400 Free Relay (6th), 200 Medley Relay (10th)
Loulie Frazier: MS Swimming - 100 Backstroke (14th)
Jack Hale: MS Swimming
Will Hanger: Swimming - 200 Free Relay (6th), 100 Breast (8th), 50 Free (17th), 100 Free, 100 Butterfly
Sara Knight: MS Swimming
Zolon Knoll: Swimming - 200 Free Relay (6th), 100 Butterfly (20th), 100 Free (24th), 50 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 200 Individual Medley, 100 Backstroke
Kiran Malde: MS Swimming - 400 Free Relay (6th), 200 Medley Relay (10th)
Maya Mauzy: MS Swimming
Reese Michaels: MS Swimming
Carolin Neubauer: MS Swimming
Libby Neubauer: JV Mountain Biking (3rd)
Porter Neubauer: Swimming - 200 Free Relay (6th), 50 Free (51st)
Iliana Pate: Wrestling (4th)
Verena Pate: Wrestling (2nd)
Elisabeth Perkins: MS Swimming
Sarah Russell Roberson: MS Swimming
Madison Rogers: MS Swimming
Aidan Smith: Swimming - 200 Free Relay (6th), 100 Fly (39th), 200 Free (61st)
Charlie Strippel: Cross Country (27th)
Madeline Sumpter: Freshman Mountain Biking (5th)
Maddie Van de Ven: MS Swimming
Toby Van de Ven: MS Swimming - 400 Free Relay (6th), 200 Medley Relay (10th)
Vie Virkhaus: MS Swimming

In addition, five members of the girls' wrestling team were named to the National Wrestling Coaches Association Academic All American team: Verena Pate, Riley Burnette, Charlie Barron, Iliana Pate, and Jiaying Yang.   
 

In 2018-2019, 6 SAS athletes qualified for state competition:

Davis Gill: Triple Jump (7th)
Isabelle Gordy: Discus (3rd)
Zolon Knoll:  Swimming - 200 Free, 100 Free, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 200 Individual Medley, 500 Free, 100 Butterfly
Porter Neubauer: Swimming - 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay
Randy Paul: Swimming - 50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay
Aidan Smith: Swimming - 200 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay

Athletics News

Five Wrestlers Named High School All-Americans

Five St. Andrew’s-Sewanee School wrestlers - Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN), Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN), Iliana Pate (Sewanee), Verena Pate (Sewanee), and Jiaying Yang (Dalian, China) - have been named Scholar All-Americans for demonstrated excellence in the classroom.

SAS Joins Forces with GCHS for 2020 Football Season

The TSSAA has approved a cooperative arrangement for St. Andrew’s-Sewanee School and Grundy County High School which will allow SAS football players to play with the GCHS team beginning in Fall 2020. After several years of diminishing participation, SAS suspended its football program at the end of the 2019 season.

Hanger Named to All-Midstate Swim Team

St. Andrew’s-Sewanee School sophomore swimmer Will Hanger was named to the 2020 Tennessean All-Midstate high school boys swimming team based on his 8th place finish in the 100 Breaststroke at the state meet.

Alumni in Athletics