Our Stars

Athletics at St. Andrew's-Sewanee are an integral part of the total school curriculum. It is one of the means by which students build character, exercise leadership skills and learn the value of discipline, teamwork and sportsmanship. SAS alumni take these skills and their athletic prowess to the next level -- intercollegiate athletics.

Classroom Stars, Too

As you read about the athletes below, you will see that their talents and commitment go well beyond the athletic field. Among them are honors students, salutatorians, thespians, artists, club presidents, volunteers, and more.

State Qualifiers

2021-2022

Charlie Barron: Wrestling - TSSAA 145lb Girls' Wrestling (6th); Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Girls' 4x800m relay (2nd), 800m (4th), and 4x400m relay (6th)
Alex Brewster: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Boys' 4x800m relay (7th)
Riley Burnette: Wrestling - TSSAA 152lb Girls' Wrestling (3rd)
Kyler Cantrell: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Boys' 4x400m (7th) and 4x800m relay (7th)
AJ Clements: Mountain Biking -  TICL Varsity Boys (3rd); Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Boys' 4x800m relay (7th)
Jackson Frazier: Swimming - Boys' 100 Breaststroke and 200 IM
Loulie Frazier: Swimming - Girls' 100 Backstroke
Sara Knight: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Girls' 4x800m relay (2nd)
Chloe Middlebrooks: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Girls' 4x800m relay (2nd) and 4x400m relay (6th)
Graeden Miller: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Boys' 4x400m relay (7th)
Luke Morrison: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Boys' 4x400m relay (7th) and 300m hurdles (7th)
Caroline Neubauer: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Girls' 4x800m relay (2nd)
Libby Neubauer: Mountain Biking - TICL Varsity Girls (3rd)
Pyunn Ntwari: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Boys' 4x800m relay
Iliana Pate: Wrestling - TSSAA 120lb Girls' Wrestling
Verena Pate: Wrestling - TSSAA 126lb Girls' Wrestling (1st); Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Girls' Triple Jump (7th)
Elijah Seavey: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Boys' 4x400m relay (7th), 4x800m relay (7th) and 400m (8th)
Caleb Simmons: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Boys' Shot Put (8th)
Melanie Val: Wrestling - TSSAA 114lb Girls' Wrestling (1st); Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Girls' 4x800m relay (2nd), 800m (7th), 400m (7th), and 4x400m relay (6th)
Stella Wilson: Wrestling - TSSAA 132lb Girls' Wrestling

TSSAA Girls’ Wrestling Team (3rd)
TICL NICA Mountain Biking Team (3rd)

2020-2021

Charlie Barron: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Girls 4x800 relay (7th)
Jenna Black: Tennis - TSSAA Division IIA Doubles Individual
Alex Brewster: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Boys 4x800 relay (7th)
Riley Burnette: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Triple Jump (8th)
Sarah Grace Burns: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA High Jump (1st)
Kyler Cantrell: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Boys 4x800 relay (7th)
Jackson Frazier: Swimming - 100yd Breaststroke, 200yd Individual Medley, 200yd Freestyle, 100yd Butterfly
Emma Greer: Tennis - TSSAA Division IIA Doubles Individual
Zolon Knoll: Swimming - 50yd, 100yd, 200yd Freestyle, 100yd Butterfly, 200yd Individual Medley; Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Boys 4x800 relay (7th)
Malachi McKinney: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Boys 4x800 relay (NA)
Maya Mauzy: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Girls 4x800 relay (7th)
Chloe Middlebrooks: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Girls 4x800 relay (7th)
Pyunn Ntwari: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Boys 4x800 relay (NA)
Verena Pate: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA 100m High Hurdles (6th)
Elijah Seavey: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Boys 4x800 relay (7th)
Melanie Val: Track & Field - TSSAA Division IIA Girls 4x800 relay (7th)

2019-2020

Sienna Barry: MS Swimming
Elliott Benson: MS Swimming
AJ Clements: Swimming - 200 Individual Medley (60th), 100 Back (61st)
Enzo Fath: MS Swimming - 500 Freestyle (5th), 200 Freestyle (8th), 400 Free Relay (6th), 200 Medley Relay (10th)
Evan Fox: JV Mountain Biking (3rd)
Jackson Frazier: MS Swimming - 100 Breaststroke (1st), 100 Freestyle (3rd), 400 Free Relay (6th), 200 Medley Relay (10th)
Loulie Frazier: MS Swimming - 100 Backstroke (14th)
Jack Hale: MS Swimming
Will Hanger: Swimming - 200 Free Relay (6th), 100 Breast (8th), 50 Free (17th), 100 Free, 100 Butterfly
Sara Knight: MS Swimming
Zolon Knoll: Swimming - 200 Free Relay (6th), 100 Butterfly (20th), 100 Free (24th), 50 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 200 Individual Medley, 100 Backstroke
Kiran Malde: MS Swimming - 400 Free Relay (6th), 200 Medley Relay (10th)
Maya Mauzy: MS Swimming
Reese Michaels: MS Swimming
Carolin Neubauer: MS Swimming
Libby Neubauer: JV Mountain Biking (3rd for the season, 1st in championship race)
Porter Neubauer: Swimming - 200 Free Relay (6th), 50 Free (51st)
Iliana Pate: Wrestling (4th)
Verena Pate: Wrestling (2nd)
Elisabeth Perkins: MS Swimming
Sarah Russell Roberson: MS Swimming
Madison Rogers: MS Swimming
Aidan Smith: Swimming - 200 Free Relay (6th), 100 Fly (39th), 200 Free (61st)
Charlie Strippel: Cross Country (27th)
Madeline Sumpter: Freshman Mountain Biking (5th)
Maddie Van de Ven: MS Swimming
Toby Van de Ven: MS Swimming - 400 Free Relay (6th), 200 Medley Relay (10th)
Vie Virkhaus: MS Swimming

In addition, five members of the girls' wrestling team were named to the National Wrestling Coaches Association Academic All American team: Verena Pate, Riley Burnette, Charlie Barron, Iliana Pate, and Jiaying Yang.   

2018-2019

Davis Gill: Triple Jump (7th)
Isabelle Gordy: Discus (3rd)
Zolon Knoll:  Swimming - 200 Free, 100 Free, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 200 Individual Medley, 500 Free, 100 Butterfly
Porter Neubauer: Swimming - 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay
Randy Paul: Swimming - 50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay
Aidan Smith: Swimming - 200 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay

Athletics News

SAS Track Excels at States

With fourteen athletes at the state meet, the results include a 2nd place finish for the girls' 4x800m relay with a record-breaking performance.

SAS Honors Leadership and Academic, Athletic, & Artistic Achievement

St. Andrew’s-Sewanee School recently honored students, faculty, and staff in an all-school Honors Day ceremony celebrating leadership, academic, arts, and athletic achievement. A separate ceremony for the bestowing of Major Awards began with the presentation of the senior gift and banner

SAS Girls' Regional Track Runners-Up, 15 Qualify for States

The highlight of the spring season (so far) is a regional runner-up finish for the girls' track and field team and more than 15 athletes qualifying for state competition, including sophomore Melanie Val who qualified in four events, the maximum possible.

Winter 2022 Athletic Awards

St. Andrew’s-Sewanee School celebrated the winter varsity athletic season in an all-school assembly on Thursday, February 17.

Alumni in Athletics