News Post

Celebrating the Accomplishments of 2018-2019
Celebrating the Accomplishments of 2018-2019
sherri

On Saturday, May 18, 2019, St. Andrew's-Sewanee School honored students, faculty, and staff in a Commencement Weekend ceremony celebrating leadership, academic, arts, and athletic achievement. The ceremony began with the presentation of the senior gift and banner by seniors Sarah Jane Kemmer, Kathryn Bridgers, and Ananda Janke who were chosen by their class for the honor. This year's senior gifts were murals and furnishings for the Chaplain's Commons.

The following awards were presented:

ACTIVITIES AWARDS

The Mountain Mirror Literary Magazine Writing Award: Cate Bachman (Sewanee, TN)

The Mountain Mirror Literary Magazine Art Award: Caleb Palmertree (Sewanee, TN)

The Phoenix Yearbook Award: Emily Ren (Tianjin, China)

The G. Sanford McGee Outing Award: Kathryn Bridgers (Sylva, NC)

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS

Lead Acolytes: Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN), Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN), Archie Clarkson (Asheville, NC), Sarah Jane Kemmer (Centreville, AL), Zolon Knoll (Sewanee, TN), Anna Money (Summertown, TN), Porter Neubauer (Belvidere, TN), and Bruce Ruzima (Kigali, Rwanda)
Acolytes: John Beavers (Sewanee, TN), Jenna Black (Sewanee, TN), Sarah Brewster (Sewanee, TN),  Sophia Carlos (Sewanee, TN), Abi Cassell (Sewanee, TN), Lucy Cassell (Sewanee, TN), Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN), Gus Croom (Sewanee, TN), Jack Hale (Manchester, TN), Nailah Hamilton (Sewanee, TN), Sophia Hartman (Sewanee, TN), Larson Heitzenrater (Sewanee, TN), Kaitlyn King (Sewanee, TN), Sara Knight (Decherd, TN), Alexander Milford (Bentonville, AR), Pat Monahan (Sewanee, TN), Hannah Mullens  (Lyon, MS), Libby Neubauer (Belvidere, TN), Nneka Okolo (Medina, TN), Evan Panzarino (Monticello, NY), Randy Paul (Nassau, Bahamas), Charlie Relford (Estill Springs, TN), Jeson Rwalinda (Kigali, Rwanda), Gabe Stevens (Ft. Pierce, FL), Madeline Sumpter (Sewanee, TN), Eli Thompson (Belvidere, TN), Xavier Thompson (Kingston, Jamaica), Jalen Tillman (Parkville, MD), and Audrey Ward (Jackson, MS)

SAS Ambassadors: Craig Akiri (Nairobi, Kenya), Cate Bachman (Sewanee, TN), Jenna Black (Sewanee, TN), Alex Brewster (Sewanee, TN), Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN), Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN), Sophia Carlos (Sewanee, TN), Abi Cassell (Sewanee, TN), Gus Croom (Sewanee, TN), Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN), Evan Fox (Sewanee, TN), Myers Gorrell (Sewanee, TN), Madalyn Grant (Tulsa, OK), Harrison Hartman (Sewanee, TN), Sophia Hartman (Sewanee, TN), Sarah Jane Kemmer (Centreville, AL), Zolon Knoll (Sewanee, TN), Laya Lewis (McDonough, GA), Jayla McLaurin (Las Vegas, NV), Madeline Mundokowsky (Sewanee, TN), Porter Neubauer (Belvidere, TN), Nneka Okolo (Medina, TN), Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN), Randy Paul (Nassau, Bahamas), Kathleen Perkins (Sewanee, TN), Isabella Randolph (Sewanee, TN), Tyler Rodgers (Sewanee, TN), Bruce Ruzima (Kigali, Rwanda), Jeson Rwalinda (Kigali, Rwanda), Jonathan Rwalinda (Kigali, Rwanda), Cecila Schutz ((Sewanee, TN), Elijah Seavey (Monteagle, TN), Lizzie Sluser (Nashville, TN), Bella sun (Shanghai, China), Jalen Tillman (Parkville, MD), Hannah Warmbrod (Belvidere, TN), Lauren Wockasen (Monteagle, TN), Jiaying Yang (Dalian, China), and Serena Zeng (Nanchang, China)

Students Helping Out Weekly Supervisor Award:  Anna Money (Summertown, TN)

LEADERSHIP AWARDS

2018-2019 Honor Council Awards: Kathryn Bridgers (Sylva, NC), Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN), Lucy Carroll (Sewanee, TN), Harrison Hartman (Sewanee, TN), Sophia Hartman (Sewanee, TN), Sarah Jane Kemmer (Centreville, AL), Saje Mangru (Winchester, TN), Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN), Aidan Smith (Sewanee, TN), Ryan Val ((Tracy City, TN), Seth Walker (Monteagle, TN), Hannah Warmbrod (Belvidere, TN), Jiayang Yang (Dalian, China)

2018-2019 Proctor Awards: Kathryn Bridgers (Sylva, NC), Kate Butler (Sewanee, TN), Sophia Hartman (Sewanee, TN), Larson Heitzenrater (Sewanee, TN), Sarah Jane Kemmer (Centreville, AL),  Alexander Milford (Bentonville, AR), Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN), Randy Paul (Nassau, Bahamas), Reagan Rhoton Winchester, TN), Bella Sun (Shanghai, China), Seth Walker (Monteagle, TN)

2019-2020 Honor Council: Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN), Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN), Lucy Carroll (Sewanee, TN), Saje Mangru (Winchester, TN), Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN), Aidan Smith (Sewanee, TN), Hannah Warmbrod (Belvidere, TN), Jiaying Yang (Dalian, China)

2019-2020 Proctors: Cate Bachman (Sewanee, TN), Lucy Carroll (Sewanee, TN), Faith Daisy (Roseau, Dominca), Evan Fox (Sewanee, TN), Harrison Hartman (Sewanee, TN), Sarah Beth Hobby (South Pittsburg, TN), Saje Mangru (Winchester, TN), Jayla McLaurin (las Vegas, NV), Nneka Okolo (Medina, TN), Morgan Phares (Pensacola, FL), Gabriel Pongdee (Tracy City, TN), Aiden Smith (Sewanee, TN), Jiaying Yang (Dalian, China)

House Program Leadership

Christabel President: Abi Cassell (Sewanee, TN)
Vice President: Madelyn Grant (Tulsa, OK)
Upper School Representative: Ava Carlos (Sewanee, TN)
Middle School Representative: Nailah Hamilton (Sewanee, TN)

Gorgas President: Sarah Beth Hobby (South Pittsburg, TN)
Vice President: Xavier Thompson (Kingston, Jamaica)
Upper School Representative: Madeline Sumpter (Sewanee, TN)
Middle School Representative: Cameron Crawford (Sewanee, TN)

Turkington President: George Meng (Shanghai, China)
Vice President: Zoe Wallace (Monteagle, TN)
Upper School Representative: Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN)
Middle School Representative: Patrick Monahan (Sewanee, TN)

SPECIAL AWARDS

SMA Class of 1946 Junior Leadership Award:  Aidan Smith (Sewanee, TN) and Jiaying Yang (Dalian, TN)

The Sewanee Military Academy Memorial Merit Award: Sophia Hartman (Sewanee, TN)

The Josephus Conn Guild Colmore, Jr., Award:  Van Carlton Shanahan (Flowood, MS)

Colmore Art Purchase Award: Iliana Pate (Sewanee, TN)

Certificates of credit to international students attending SAS for one year: Roger Calabuig (Barcelona, Spain), Anna Freyland (Neuss, Germany), Frederike Koltze (Wegberg, Germany), Jerry Komanec (Lukovany, Czech Republic), Finn Michler (Berlin, Germany)

Acknowledgment of faculty and staff who are departing: Beth Barksdale, Janet Berka, Laura Clay, Heather Cooper, Robie Jackson, Liz Quinn-Stine, Claudia Rinck, Steve Rinck

ATHLETIC AWARDS

Recognition of state athletic commendations

Swimming:

Zolon Knoll (Sewanee, TN): 200 Free, 100 Free, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay; Porter Neubauer (Belvidere, TN): 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay; Randy Paul (Nassau, Bahamas): 50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay; Aidan Smith (Sewanee, TN): 200 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay
Track and Field: Davis Gill (South Pittsburg, TN); Isabelle Gordy (Sewanee, TN): Discus

The William Holland Varnell Manager's Award: Payton Zeitler (Sewanee, TN)

Four Year, Three Sport Athlete: Larson Heitzenrater (Sewanee, TN)

Best Female Athlete: Kate Butler (Sewanee, TN) and Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN)

Best Male Athlete: Larson Heitzenrater (Sewanee, TN)

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Governor's Schools of Tennessee: Harrison Hartman (Sewanee, TN) School for International Studies at University of Memphis; Saje Mangru (Winchester, TN) School for International Studies at University of Memphis

Recognition of 2019 Ethics Bowl State Champions: Sarah Beth Hobby (South Pittsburg, TN), Jayla McLaurin (Las Vegas, NV), Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN), Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN)

Cum Laude Society New Inductees: Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN), Bella Sun (Shanghai, China), Harrison Hartman (Sewanee, TN), Saje Mangru (Winchester, TN), President Gabriel Pongdee (Tracy City, TN), Aidan Smith (Sewanee, TN)

Departmental Awards

Health and Fitness: Elijah Seavey (Monteagle, TN)

Arts
Outstanding Vocal Music:
Seth Walker (Monteagle, TN)
Outstanding Instrumental Music: Frederike Koltze (Wegberg, Germany)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theater: Jack Bailey (Sewanee, TN)
Outstanding Contribution in Theater: Isabella Randolph (Sewanee, TN)
Studio Art: Phoenix Yuan (Surrey, British Columbia)
The Rosie Paschall Visual Art Award: Bella Sun (Shanghai, China)
Functional Pottery: Alexander Milford (Bentonville, AR)
Advanced Functional Pottery: Gabriel Stevens (Ft. Pierce, FL)
The St. Andrew's-Sewanee Gallery Award: George Meng (Shanghai, China) and Gabriel Stevens (Ft. Pierce, FL)

Language

Chinese I: Anna Freyland (Neuss, Germany)
Chinese II: J.T. Jenkins (Sewanee, TN)
Chinese III: Sarah Jane Kemmer (Centreville, AL)
Chinese IV: Payton Zeitler (Sewanee, TN)
Chinese V: Sarah Beth Hobby (South Pittsburg, TN)

Latin I: Erin Mattingly (Cookeville, TN)
Latin II: Nneka Okolo (Medina, TN)
Latin III: Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN)
Latin IV: Zolon Knoll (Sewanee, TN)
The Ruth Cook Benson Advanced Latin Award: Steven Anderson (Hillsboro, TN)

Spanish I: Nailah Hamilton (Sewanee, TN)
Spanish II: Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN)
Spanish III: Hannah Warmbrod (Belvidere, TN)
Spanish IV: Tim Nelson (Sewanee, TN)
The Bun Pickering Spanish V Award: Tessa Shackelford (Sewanee, TN)
Spanish VI: Ben Mathews (South Pittsburg, TN)

Science

The John David Owsley Conceptual Physics Award: Alex Brewster (Sewanee, TN)
Biology: Saje Mangru (Winchester, TN)
The Lisa Keith-Lucas Chemistry Award: Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN)
Advanced Biology: Kathryn Bridgers (Sylva, NC)
Advanced Chemistry: Gabriel Pongdee (Tracy City, TN)
The Michael S. Dalton Award for Excellence in Physics: Anna Freyland (Neuss, Germany)

History

History 9: Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN)
The Margaret Duncan Binnicker History 10 Award: J.T. Jenkins (Sewanee, TN)
United States History: Lucy Carroll (Sewanee, TN)

Mathematics

Algebra I: Breezy Rollins (Tracy City, TN)
Geometry: Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN) and Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN)
Algebra II: Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN)
Algebra III: Kendale James (Tracy City, TN)
Advanced Statistics: Jiaying Yang (Dalian, China)
Precalculus: Jerry Komanec (Lukovany, Czech Republic) and Gabriel Pongdee (Tracy City, TN)
The Sarah McPherson Carlos Calculus Award: Finn Michler (Berlin, Germany)

English

English 9: Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN)
English 10: Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN)
The Frank Phillips White English 11 Award: Saje Mangru (Winchester, TN)
The Danny Griffiths Award for Excellence in English: Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN)
The Andrew Nelson Lytle Writing Award: Seth Walker (Monteagle, TN)
The James Agee Award for Non-Fiction: Finn Michler (Berlin, Germany)
The Sewanee Poetry Award: Charlie Barron (Chattanooga, TN)
The William S. Wade Religious Studies Award: Bruce Ruzima (Kigali, Rwanda)

University of the South Course Enrollment

Caitlin Bachman (Sewanee, TN): Elementary German I and II
John Beavers (Sewanee, TN): Atlantic Britons, 1500-1850
Lucy Carroll (Sewanee, TN): Elementary Arabic I and II
Michael Chen (Shenzhen, China): Calculus II, Discrete Math Structures, Introduction of Macroeconomics
Harrison Hartman (Sewanee, TN): Ethics and the Anthropocene, Studying Asian Religions
Sophia Hartman (Sewanee, TN): Introduction of Cultural Anthropology, Cultural Survey of Spain I, Globalization in the Americas
Larson Heitzentrater (Sewanee, TN): Introduction to Macroeconomics, American Government and Politics
Sarah Beth Hobby (south Pittsburg, TN): Globalization in the Americas
Oscar Jing (Zhenjiang, China): Introduction to Macroeconomics, Microeconomic Theory
Sarah Jane Kemmer (Centreville, AL): Studying Asian Religions
Finn Michler (Berlin, Germany): Introduction to Macroeconomics
Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN): Intermediate French, Calculus II, American Government and Politics, Writing and Speaking French
Tessa Shackelford (Sewanee, TN): Classical Mythology, Studying Asian Religions
Aidan Smith (Sewanee, TN): Introduction to Macroeconomics
Bella Sun (Shanghai, China): Calculus I
Jiaying Yang (Dalian, China): Introduction to Macroeconomics

Highest Academic Average

9th Grade: Erin Mattingly (Cookeville, TN)
10th Grade: Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN)
11th Grade: Gabriel Pongdee (Tracy City, TN)
12th Grade: Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN)

Salutatorian: Sophia Hartman (Sewanee, TN)
Valedictorian: Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN)

DISTINGUISHED SCHOOL AWARDS

The Betty Guyear Condra Perseverance Award: Oscar Jing (Zhenjiang, China)
The Lulu Hampton Owen Service Award: Bruce Ruzima (Kigali, Rwanda)
The Day Student Award: Larson Heitzenrater (Sewanee, TN)
The Boarding Student Award: Sarah Jane Kemmer (Centreville, AL)
The Head of School's Award: Kathryn Bridgers (Sylva, NC)

A reception was held in Simmonds Hall after the program and students' creative work was on exhibit in the SAS Gallery.