SSL Certificate

School News

Honors Day Celebrates 2017-2018
Posted 05/30/2018 10:20AM

On Saturday, May 19, 2018, St. Andrew's-Sewanee School honored students, faculty, and staff in a Commencement Weekend ceremony celebrating leadership and academic, arts, and athletic achievement. The ceremony began with the presentation of the senior gift and banner by seniors Rachel Alvarez, Dirk Kayitare, and Genevieve Rogers who were chosen by their class for the honor. This year's senior gift was scholarship support for a rising senior.

The following awards were presented:

ACTIVITIES AWARDS

The Mountain Mirror Literary Magazine Writing Award: Harrison Hartman (Sewanee, TN)

The Mountain Mirror Literary Magazine Art Award: Bella Sun (Shanghai, China)

The Phoenix Yearbook Award: Samantha Kennard (Amelia Island, FL)

The G. Sanford McGee Outing Award: Matthew Mollica (Monteagle, TN)

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS

Acolytes: Ivan Akiri (Nairobi, Kenya), Jenna Black (Sewanee, TN), Sarah Brewster (Sewanee, TN), Riley Burnette (Monteagle, TN), Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN), Elliot Cleek (Estill Springs, TN), Mac Croom (Sewanee, TN), Gus Croom (Sewanee, TN), Meredith Foster (Winchetser, TN), Nailah Hamilton (Sewanee, TN), Ellie Jenkins (Sewanee, TN), Sarah Jane Kemmer (Centreville, AL), Nathan King (Sewanee, TN), Sara Knight (Decherd, TN), Zolon Knoll (Sewanee, TN), Hannah Mullens (Lyon, MS), Porter Neubauer (Belvidere, TN), Libby Neubauer (Belvidere, TN), Alyssa Rowell (Sewanee, TN), Grace Rowell (Sewanee, TN), Bruce Ruzima (Kigali, Rwanda), Cecilia Schutz (Sewanee, TN), Gabriel Stevens (Ft. Pierce, FL), Madeline Sumpter (Cowan, TN), Eli Thompson (Belvidere, TN) Faculty Members: Kenneth Alexander, Lizzie Duncan

SAS Ambassadors: Cate Bachman (Sewanee, TN), Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN), Abigail Cassell (Sewanee, TN), Cindy Chen (Qingdao, China), Cole Cleek (Estill Springs, TN), Winnie Fang (Shanghai, China), Chloe Fontenelle (Monteagle, TN), Evan Fox (Sewanee, TN), Catherine Gray (Winchester, TN), Harrison Hartman (Sewanee, TN), Sophia Hartman (Sewanee, TN), Sarah Johnson (Greuteli-Laager, TN), Dirk Kayitare (Kigali, Rwanda), Sarah Jane Kemmer (Centreville, AL), Sam Kennard (Amelia Island, FL), Zolon Knoll (Sewanee, TN), N'Delaya Lewis (McDonough, GA), Jayla McLaurin (Las Vegas, NV), Bailey McLean (Sewanee, TN), Porter Neubauer (Belvidere, TN), Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN), Randy Paul (Nassau, Bahamas), Fiona Qian (Guangzhou, China), Isabella Randolph (Sewanee, TN), Mariel Rinck (Sewanee, TN), Genevieve Rogers (Sewanee, TN), Bruce Ruzima (Kigali, Rwanda), Tessa Shackelford (Sewanee, TN), Jack Simons (Sewanee, TN), Lizzie Sluser (Nashville, TN), Emmanuel Thombs (Raleigh, NC), Elsie Uwera (Kigali, Rwanda), Taylor Warmbrod (Belvidere, TN), Christina Wheeler (Haymarket, VA), Lauren Wockasen (Monteagle, TN), Ester Yang (Nanjing, China), Blaise Zeitler (Sewanee, TN)

Students Helping Out Weekly Supervisor Award: Samuel Sain (Manchester, TN)

LEADERSHIP AWARDS

2017-2018 Honor Council Awards: Aubrey Black (Sewanee, TN), Carolyn Bruce (Monteagle, TN), Winnie Fang (Shanghai, China), Sophia Hartman (Sewanee, TN), Samantha Kennard (Amelia Island, FL), Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN), Genevieve Rogers (Sewanee, TN), Jack Simons (Sewanee, TN), Elsie Uwera (Kigali, Rwanda), Seth Walker (Monteagle, TN), Christina Wheeler (Haymarket, VA), Ester Yang (Dalian, China)

2017-2018 Proctor Awards: Rachel Alvarez (Sewanee, TN), Aubrey Black (Sewanee, TN), Carolyn Bruce (Monteagle, TN), Winnie Fang (Shanghai, China), Sarah Johnson (Gruetli-Laager), Dirk Kayitare (Kigali, Rwanda), Matthew Mollica (Monteagle, TN), Jack Simons (Sewanee, TN), Sarah Simons (Sewanee, TN), Isabel Spinelli (Sewanee, TN), Emmanuel Thombs (Raleigh, N.C.), Elsie Uwera (Kigali, Rwanda), Lyndsey Wall (Winchester, TN), Ester Yang (Nanjing, China), Blaise Zeitler (Sewanee, TN), Zhaoqi Zhang (Shenzhen, China), Steven Zhu (Shanghai, China)

2018-2019 Honor Council: Kathryn Bridgers (Sylva, NC), Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN), Lucy Carroll (Sewanee, TN), Harrison Hartman (Sewanee, TN), Sophia Hartman (Sewanee, TN), Sarah Jane Kemmer (Centreville, AL), Saje Mangru (Winchester, TN), Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN), Aidan Smith (Sewanee, TN), Ryan Val ((Tracy City, TN), Seth Walker (Monteagle, TN), Hannah Warmbrod (Belvidere, TN), Jiayang Yang (Dalian, China)

2018-2019 Proctors: Kathryn Bridgers (Sylva, NC), Kate Butler (Sewanee, TN), Sophia Hartman (Sewanee, TN), Larson Heitzenrater (Sewanee, TN), Sarah Jane Kemmer (Centreville, AL), Alexander Milford (Bentonville, AR), Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN), Ranyd Paul (Nassau, Bahamas), Reagan Rhoton Winchester, TN), Bella Sun (Shanghai, China), Jalen Tillman (Parkville, MD), Seth Walker (Monteagle, TN)

House Program Leadership

Christabel President: Bruce Ruzima (Kigali, Rwanda)

Vice President: Abi Cassell (Sewanee, TN)

Upper School Representatives: Madelyn Grant (Tulsa, OK), Cameron Weaver (Winchester, TN)

Gorgas President: Jalen Tillman (Parkville, MD)

Vice President: Sarah Beth Hobby (South Pittsburg, TN)

Upper School Representatives: Larson Heitzenrater (Sewanee, TN), Aidan Smith (Sewanee, TN)

Turkington President: Jeson Rwalinda (Kigali, Rwanda)

Vice President: Harrison Hartman (Sewanee, TN)

Upper School Representatives: Porter Neubauer (Belvidere, TN), Randy Paul (Nassau, Bahamas)

SPECIAL AWARDS

SMA Class of 1946 Junior Leadership Award: Sarah Jane Kemmer (Centreville, AL)

The Sewanee Military Academy Memorial Merit Award: Ester Yang (Nanjing, China)

The Josephus Conn Guild Colmore, Jr., Award: Jalen Tillman (Parkville, MD)

Colmore Art Purchase Award: Sarah Johnson (Gruetli-Laager, TN)

Certificates of credit to international students attending SAS for one year: Gabriel Bartolome (Munich, Germany), Georgi Svetoslavov Georgiev (Troyan, Bulgaria), Carla Maria Hof (Pullach, Germany), Laurenz Martin Schumacher (Cologne, Germany)

Acknowledgement of faculty and staff who are departing: Christine Asmussen, Mark Brunton, Natasha Brunton, Luke Diamond, Drew Bunting, Sara Bunemann, Claire Forbes, Melissa Gilliam, Rebecca Van de Ven

ATHLETIC AWARDS

Recognition of state athletic commendations

Football: Dustin Stensby (Winchester, TN), All conference team

Team: MTAC Bowl Game Eligible: Steven Anderson (Hillsboro, TN), Kip Barksdale (Sewanee, TN), Edmundo Cortes (Delegacion Cuauhtemoc, Mexico), Justin Elgouhary (Manchester, TN), Jack Gao Hangzhou, China), Georgi Georgiev (Troyan, Bulgaria), Caden Graham (Whitwell, TN), Larson Heitzenrater (Sewanee, TN), Kenan Higgins (Winchester, TN), Ben Mathews (South Pittsburg, TN), Bailey McLean (Sewanee, TN), Cailan McLean (Sewanee, TN), Jonathan Rwalinda (Kigali, Rwanda), Laurenz Schumacher (Cologne, Germany), Jack Simons (Sewanee, TN), Dustin Stensby (Winchester, TN), Gabriel Stevens (Ft. Pierce, FL), Emmanuel Thombs (Raleigh, NC), Jalen Tillman (Parkville, MD), Jarrett Willis (Hillsboro, TN), Dave Yang (Beijing, China), Blaise Zeitler (Sewanee, TN), Steven Zhu (Shanghai, China)

Swimming: Catherine Gray (Winchester, TN) 100 Back; Zolon Knoll (Sewanee, TN) 500 Free, 200 IM, 100 Breast, 100 Fly, 200 Free Relay and 200 Medley Relay; Porter Neubauer (Belvidere, TN) 200 Free Relay and 200 Medley Relay; Randy Paul (Nassau, Bahamas) 100 Back, 50 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Free Relay and 200 Medley Relay; Aidan Smith (Sewanee, TN) 100 Fly, 200 Free Relay and 200 Medley Relay

Tennis: Div II-A State Qualifying Team Jenna Black (Sewanee, TN), Carla Hof (Pullach, Germany), Anna Post (Sewanee, TN), Tessa Shackelford (Sewanee, TN), Ester Yang (Nanjing, China)

Track and Field: Sarah Grace Burns (Sewanee, TN) High Jump; Isabelle Gordy (Sewanee, TN); Shot Put and Discus; Sarah Beth Hobby (South Pittsburg, TN) 300 Hurdles and Triple Jump; Jalen Tillman (Sewanee, TN) Shot Put

The William Holland Varnell Manager's Award: Tim Nelson (Sewanee, TN)

Four Year, Three Sport Athlete: Aubrey Black (Sewanee, TN), Dustin Stensby (Winchester, TN)

Best Female Athlete: Ester Yang (Nanjing, China)

Best Male Athlete: Blaise Zeitler (Sewanee, TN)

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Governor's Schools of Tennessee: Kathryn Bridgers (Sylva, NC) Governor's School for the Visual Arts at Middle Tennessee State University; Sophia Hartman (Sewanee, TN) School for International Studies at University of Memphis; Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN) School for the Humanities at University of Tennessee at Martin

Cum Laude Society New Inductees: Christina Wheeler (Haymarket, VA), Sophia Hartman (Sewanee, TN)

Departmental Awards

Health and Fitness: Meredith Foster (Winchester, TN)

Arts
Outstanding Music:
Seth Walker (Monteagle, TN)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theater: Jack Bailey (Sewanee, TN)

Outstanding Contribution in Theater: Ivan Akiri (Nairobi, Kenya)

Studio Art: Madelyn Grant (Tulsa, OK)

The Rosie Paschall Visual Art Award: Bella Sun (Shanghai, China)

Functional Pottery: Tyeler Rawlins (New Hope, TN)

Advanced Functional Pottery: Catherine Gray (Winchester, TN), Ryan Ghertner (Nashville, TN)

The St. Andrew's-Sewanee Gallery Award: Harrison Hartman (Sewanee, TN), Ryan Ghertner (Nashville, TN)

Language

Chinese I: J.T. Jenkins (Sewanee, TN)

Chinese II: Sarah Jane Kemmer (Centreville, AL)

Chinese III: Jimmy Shin (Sewanee, TN)

Chinese IV: Sarah Beth Hobby (South Pittsburg, TN)

Chinese V: Gio Hui (Kingston, Jamaica)

Latin I: Nneka Okolo (Medina, TN)

Latin II: Cindy Chen (Qingdao, China)

Latin III: Zolon Knoll (Sewanee, TN)

The Ruth Cook Benson Advanced Latin Award: Katie Giltner (Manchester, TN)

Spanish I: Jayla McLaurin (Las Vegas, NV)

Spanish II: Cecilia Schutz (Sewanee, TN)

Spanish III: Myers Gorrell (Sewanee, TN)

Spanish IV: Aidan Smith (Sewanee, TN)

The Bun Pickering Spanish V Award: Sophia Hartman (Sewanee, TN)

Science

The John David Owsley Conceptual Physics Award: Porter Neubauer (Belvidere, TN)

Biology: Kathryn Bridgers (Sylva, NC)

The Lisa Keith-Lucas Chemistry Award: Gabriel Pongdee (Tracy City, TN)

Advanced Biology: Katie Giltner (Manchester, TN)

Advanced Chemistry: Winnie Fang (Shanghai, China)

The Michael S. Dalton Award for Excellence in Physics: Oscar Jing (Zhenjiang. China)

History

History 9: J.T. Jenkins (Sewanee, TN)

The Margaret Duncan Binnicker History 10 Award: Sarah Beth Hobby (South Pittsburg, TN)

United States History: Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN)

Mathematics

Pre-Algebra: Alyssa Rowell (Sewanee, TN)

Algebra I: Alexander Croom (Sewanee, TN)

Geometry: Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN)

Algebra II: Gabriel Pongdee (Tracy City, TN)

Algebra III, Statistics & Probability: Meredith Miller (Fairview, TN)

Advanced Statistics: Isabel Spinelli (Sewanee, TN)

Precalculus: Jiaying Yang (Dalian, China)

The Sarah McPherson Carlos Calculus Award: Katie Giltner (Manchester, TN)

English

English 9: Justine Rogers (Sewanee, TN)

English 10: Aidan Smith (Sewanee, TN)

The Frank Phillips White English 11 Award: Sophia Hartman (Sewanee, TN)

The Danny Griffiths Award for Excellence in English: Christina Wheeler (Haymarket, VA)

The Andrew Nelson Lytle Writing Award: Samantha Kennard (Amelia Island, FL)

The James Agee Award for Non Fiction: Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN)

The Sewanee Poetry Award: Genevieve Rogers (Sewanee, TN)

The William S. Wade Religious Studies Award: Will Bongard (Bloomington, IN)

University of the South Course Enrollment

Cindy Chen (Qingdao, China) Calculus II, Intermediate Electricity & Magnetism I and II, Principles of Psychology

Richard Du (Hangzhou, China) Calculus II, Linear Algebra, Principles of Psychology

Winnie Fang (Shanghai, China) Calculus II, Intermediate French, Advanced French

Oscar Jing (Zhenjiang, China) Calculus I and II

Meredith Miller (Fairview, TN) Principles of Psychology

Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN) Elementary French I, Study of Asian Religions in the West

Fiona Qian (Guangzhou, China) Introduction to Microeconomics, Intro to Macroeconomics

Mariel Rinck (Sewanee, TN) Elementary German I and II

Genevieve Rogers (Sewanee, TN) World Politics, Study of Asian Religions in the West

Ester Yang (Nanjing, China) World Politics, Calculus II, Linear Algebra, Intro to Macroeconomics

Zhaoqi Zhang (Shenzhen, China) World Politics, Calculus II, Linear Algebra, Intro to Macroeconomics

Steven Zhu (Shanghai, China) Calculus I and II

Highest Academic Average

9th Grade: Hannah Warmbrod (Belvidere, TN)

10th Grade: Aidan Smith (Sewanee, TN)

11th Grade: Sophia Patterson (Sewanee, TN)

12th Grade: Katie Giltner (Manchester, TN)

Salutatorian: Carolyn Bruce (Monteagle, TN)

Valedictorian: Katie Giltner (Manchester, TN)

DISTINGUISHED SCHOOL AWARDS

The Betty Guyear Condra Perseverance Award: Joseph McDonough (Sewanee, TN)

The Lulu Hampton Owen Service Award: Carolyn Bruce (Monteagle, TN)

The Day Student Award: Rachel Alvarez (Sewanee, TN), Sarah Johnson (Gruetli-Laager, TN)

The Boarding Student Award: Dirk Kayitare (Kigali, Rwanda)

The Head of School's Award: Winnie Fang (Shanghai, China)

A reception was held in Simmonds Hall after the program and students' creative work was on exhibit in the SAS Gallery.

Calendar

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite