SSL Certificate

School News

Fourth Quarter Honor Roll
Posted 06/12/2018 04:43PM


The following Upper School were students named to the Honors Lists for the fourth grading period of the 2017-18 school year. Overall, 93 students, including 35 boarding and 58 day students, achieved academic distinction for the fourth quarter.

Students who earn an average of 93 or above with no grade below 83 are named to the High Honors List for academic achievement. Students with average ranges between 83 and 92 and who have received no grade below 80 are named to the Honors List. Satisfactory completion of afternoon programs is required for students to be eligible for the Honor Roll.


HIGH HONORS

Gabriella Bennett, New Orleans, LA

William Bongard, Bloomington, IN

Kathryn Bridgers, Sylva, NC

Carolyn Bruce, Monteagle, TN

Sarah Grace Burns, Sewanee, TN

Lucy Carroll, Sewanee, TN

Abi Cassell, Sewanee, TN

Cindy Chen, Qingdao,

Blake Drinen, Sewanee, TN

Richard Du, Hangzhou,

Winnie Fang, Shanghai,

Chloe Fontenelle, Monteagle, TN

Evan Fox, Sewanee, TN

Jules French, Port Orange, FL

Ryan Ghertner, Nashville, TN

Curtis Gill, South Pittsburg, TN

Katie Giltner, Manchester, TN

Myers Gorrell, Sewanee, TN

Catherine Gray, Winchester, TN

Harrison Hartman, Sewanee, TN

Sophia Hartman, Sewanee, TN

Larson Heitzenrater, Sewanee, TN

Sarah Beth Hobby, South Pittsburg, TN

J.T. Jenkins, Sewanee, TN

Saje Mangru, Winchester, TN

Meredith Miller, Fairview, TN

Tim Nelson, Sewanee, TN

Porter Neubauer, Belvidere, TN

Sophia Patterson, Sewanee, TN

Gabriel Pongdee, Tracy City, TN

Tyeler Rawlins, New Hope, TN

Emily Ren, Tianjin,

Genevieve Rogers, Sewanee, TN

Justine Rogers, Sewanee, TN

Eliot Sain, Manchester, TN

Tessa Shackelford, Sewanee, TN

Jack Simons, Sewanee, TN

Aidan Smith, Sewanee, TN

Izzie Spinelli, Sewanee, TN

Bella Sun, Shanghai, China

Amelinda Tran, Hanoi, Vietnam

Hannah Warmbrod, Belvidere, TN

Christina Wheeler, Haymarket, VA

Ester Yang, Nanjing, China

Jiaying Yang, Dalian, China

Zhaoqi Zhang, Shenzhen, China


HONORS

Craig Akiri, Nairobi, Nairobi, Kenya

Ivan Akiri, Nairobi, Nairobi, Kenya

Rachel Alvarez, Sewanee, TN

Cate Bachman, Sewanee, TN

Gabriel Bartolome, Munich, Germany

Aubrey Black, Sewanee, TN

Kate Butler, Sewanee, TN

Huy Cao, Da Nang, Vietnam

Michael Chen, Shenzhen, China

Cole Cleek, Estill Springs, TN

Spencer Davis, West Bend, WI

Beth Dougherty, Little Rock, AR

Davis Gill, South Pittsburg, TN

Jerry Gu, Shanghai, China

Kenan Higgins, Winchester, TN

Tao Huang, Shenzhen, China

Kendale James, Tracy City, TN

Oscar Jing, Zhenjiang, China

Dirk Kayitare, Kigali, Rwanda

Nathan King, Sewanee, TN

Zolon Knoll, Sewanee, TN

Ben Mathews, South Pittsburg, TN

Daniel McDonough, Sewanee, TN

Joe McDonough, Sewanee, TN

Elva Mi, Zhejiang, China

Tom Mi, Zhejiang, China

Alexander Milford, Bentonville, AR

Luciana Mollica, Monteagle, TN

Matthew Mollica, Monteagle, TN

Fiona Qian, Guangzhou, China

Reagan Rhoton, Winchester, TN

Mariel Rinck, Sewanee, TN

Grace Rowell, Sandy Springs, GA

Samuel, Sain, Manchester, TN

Jimmy Shin, Sewanee, TN

David Shipps, Sewanee, TN

Dustin Stensby, Winchester, TN

Elsie Uwera, Kigali, Rwanda

Ryan Val, Tracy City, TN

Liesal Wall, Winchester, TN

Lyndsey Wall, Winchester, TN

Cameron Weaver, Winchester, TN

Sean Willis, Sewanee, TN

Blaise Zeitler, Sewanee, TN

Payton Zeitler, Sewanee, TN

Anna Zhang, Shanghai, China

Steven Zhu, Shanghai, China

Calendar

    • TueAug21 Full Faculty Meeting 8:00 AM to 8:40 AMSimmonds Rm 6-7
    • WedAug22 Formal Dress Day
    • WedAug22 Signing of the Honor Code 8:00 AMSt. Andrew's Chapel
    • SatAug25 SAT 7:45 AMSimmonds Building
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite