Staff Directory

John Wheeler in Class
Cassie Allen

Cassie Allen

Titles: Advancement Services Coordinator
Departments: Advancement
Email:
David Andrews

David Andrews

Titles: Communications and Marketing Assistant
Degrees: B.A. Academic Psychology, University of Tennessee
Departments: Administrative Support, Communications & Marketing
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.598.5651 ext. 3221
J.R. Ankney

J.R. Ankney

Titles: Music & Music Production, Musical Director, Chapel Music Director, Music Lessons Coordinator
Degrees: B.M.Ed., Berklee College of Music
Departments: Arts, Middle School, Religion
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.598.5651 ext. 3209
Peggy Ankney

Peggy Ankney

Titles: Physics, Fall Game Administrator, Adventure Cycling
Degrees: B.S., Physics, University of Wisconsin - Parkside
M.S., Physics, North Texas State University
Ph.D., Physics, University of Central Florida
Departments: Science & Technology, Outdoor & Physical Education
Email:
Katie Archambault

Katie Archambault

Titles: Librarian, Technology & Information Literacy, Lead House Parent (St. Mary's), Girls' Varsity/JV Volleyball
Degrees: B.A., History, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
M.S., Information Science, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Departments: Science & Technology, Residential Life, Middle School
Email:
Kinion Asmus

Kinion Asmus

Titles: Humanities, Art History, 8th Grade Class Coordinator, Textile Arts, Adventure Cycling, Literary Magazine
Degrees: B.A., Sewanee: The University of the South
M.A., Bowling Green State University
Departments: Arts, Humanities, Middle School, Outdoor & Physical Education, Interdisciplinary Studies
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.598.5651 ext. 1017
Speed Baranco

Speed Baranco

Titles: Mountain Biking (Co-Head)
Degrees: B.S., Sewanee: The University of the South
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.598.5651
Jana Barnett

Jana Barnett

Class of 1996
Titles: Academic Administrative Assistant
Degrees: Southeastern School of Neuromuscular and Massage Therapy
Departments: Administrative Support
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.598.5651 ext. 3132
Denise Barry

Denise Barry

Titles: Transportation
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.598.5651
James Barry

James Barry

Titles: Transportation
Email:
Sherri Bergman

Sherri Bergman

Titles: Director of Communications and Marketing
Degrees: B.A. Political Science and Geology, Oberlin College
Departments: Administration, Communications & Marketing
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.463.2120
Kelley Black

Kelley Black

Titles: Academic Dean/Associate Head of School, Advanced Biology, Tennis (Head)
Degrees: B.A. English, Sewanee: The University of the South
M.S. Biology, University of Texas
Departments: Administration, Science & Technology, Department Chairs
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.463.2135
Mary Blount

Mary Blount

Titles: Director of Advancement Services
Degrees: B.A., Sewanee: The University of the South
Departments: Advancement
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.463.2111
Andrea Booher

Andrea Booher

Titles: Assistant to Head of School, Liaison to the Board of Trustees
Degrees: B.A. English Literature, The University of Tennessee
Departments: Administrative Support
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.463.2113
Elizabeth Bowie

Elizabeth Bowie

Titles: Visual Arts, Language Introduction, Lead House Parent (Warner), Varsity Girls' Soccer, Mind*Body*Exercise, Art Gallery and Visiting Artist Coordinator
Degrees: B.A., Photography/Spanish, The University of the South
M.A., Art History - Fine and Decorative Art, Sotheby's Institute of Art
M.A., Design and Visual Communication, Edinburgh College of Art
Departments: Arts, Residential Life, Middle School, Language & Culture Studies, Wellness
Email:
Sarah Brehm

Sarah Brehm

Class of 2000
Titles: Nurse, Residential Faculty
Degrees: A.A., Nursing, Chattanooga State Community College
Departments: Residential Life, Wellness, Health & Safety
Email:
Stephen Brehm

Stephen Brehm

Titles: Assistant Director of Advancement, Residential Faculty
Degrees: B.A., Film Scoring, Berklee College of Music
Departments: Residential Life, Advancement
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.463.2125
Doug Burns

Doug Burns

Titles: Mathematics, Honor Council
Degrees: B.A., Mathematics, Colorado College
M.A., Curriculum and Instruction, University of Denver
Departments: Mathematics, Middle School, Student Life
Email:
Margot Burns

Margot Burns

Titles: Mathematics, Varsity Girls' Soccer (Head), Track & Field (Head), Assistant Athletic Director
Degrees: B.A., Mathematics, Colorado College
Departments: Mathematics
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.598.5651 ext. 4130
Malia Carlos

Malia Carlos

Class of 1987
Titles: Fort Chair in Writing, Humanities Department Co-Chair, 10th Grade Level Program Lead, Mind*Body*Exercise
Degrees: B.A. English, Tufts University
M.Ed. English Education, University of Massachusetts
M.F.A. Poetry, New England College
Departments: Humanities, Wellness, Department Chairs, Student Life
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.598.5651 ext. 3145
Haley Chelsvig

Haley Chelsvig

Titles: Biology, Adventure Education, Wrestling, Varsity Boys' Soccer, Residential Faculty
Degrees: B.S., Biology, Drake University
Departments: Science & Technology, Residential Life, Middle School, Outdoor & Physical Education
Email:
Christopher Choate

Christopher Choate

Titles: Physical Plant
Departments: Maintenance
Erica Clark

Erica Clark

Titles: Assistant Director of Stewardship & Alumni Engagement
Degrees: B.A., Sociology, University of Louisiana, Monroe
Departments: Advancement, Alumni Office
Email:
Ashley Close

Ashley Close

Titles: Assistant Director of Admission and Financial Aid, Residential Faculty
Degrees: B.S., Marketing of Higher Education, Elmira College
M.S. Ed., Education, Elmira College
Departments: Residential Life, Admission
Email:
Lesley Cole

Lesley Cole

Titles: Director of Advancement
Degrees: B.S., Business Administration, Auburn University
Departments: Administration, Advancement
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.463.2127
Jennifer Dillon

Jennifer Dillon

Class of 1982
Titles: Chief Financial and Operations Officer
Degrees: A.A., Accounting, New River Community College
B.A., Public Relations, Otterbein College
Departments: Administration, Maintenance, Business Office, Health & Safety
Email:
Elizabeth Duncan

Elizabeth Duncan

Class of 1976
Titles: Director of Auxiliary Programs and Special Events, School Store Manager, 12th Grade Level Program Lead, Radio Station Manager
Degrees: B.S. Education/Special Education, Peabody College of Vanderbilt University
Departments: Administration, Business Office, Student Life
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.463.2119
Robert Ferry

Robert Ferry

Titles: School Mental Health Counselor, Wellness Programming Coordinator
Degrees: B.S.W., Social Work, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S.W., Social Work, Western Kentucky University
Departments: Wellness, Student Life, Health & Safety
Email:
Beth Pride Ford

Beth Pride Ford

Titles: Mountain Biking
Degrees: B.S., M.S., Food and Resource Economics, University of Florida
Ph.D., Agricultural Economics, The Pennsylvania State University
Melissa Gilliam

Melissa Gilliam

Titles: Director of the Health Clinic, Nurse, Residential Faculty
Degrees: ASN, Nursing, Chattanooga State Community College
Departments: Residential Life, Wellness, Health & Safety
Email:
Patricia Hodges

Patricia Hodges

Titles: Maintenance
Departments: Maintenance
Neal Johnson

Neal Johnson

Titles: Cissy Patterson Chair in Mathematics, Mathematics Department Chair, Strength & Conditioning, Track & Field
Degrees: B.S., Mathematics, The University of the South
Departments: Mathematics, Wellness, Outdoor & Physical Education, Department Chairs
Email:
Paul Johnson

Paul Johnson

Titles: Maintenance
Marion Knoll

Marion Knoll

Titles: Science, Archaeology, Swimming (Head), Faculty Representative to the Board of Trustees, 8th Grade Level Program Lead
Degrees: B.S., Sewanee: The University of the South
M.Ed., The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Departments: Science & Technology, Middle School, Outdoor & Physical Education, Student Life
Email:
Anna Konradi

Anna Konradi

Titles: Father Flye Fellow, Humanities, Residential Faculty, Cross Country (Head), Varsity Girls Volleyball, Middle School Girls Volleyball (Head), Varsity Girls Basketball (Head)
Degrees: B.A., English and Russian, Washington University
Departments: Humanities, Residential Life
Email:
Stephanie Layne

Stephanie Layne

Titles: Assistant to the Chief Financial Officer
Departments: Business Office, Administrative Support
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.463.2164
Rafael Lomeli

Rafael Lomeli

Titles: Spanish, Yearbook
Degrees: B.A., Fine/Studio Arts, Universidad Autónoma de Baja California
B.A., Graphic Design, Universidad de Estudios Avanzados
Departments: Language & Culture Studies
Email:
Nan Long

Nan Long

Titles: Swimming
Bob MacLellan

Bob MacLellan

Titles: Director of College Counseling, Residential Faculty
Degrees: B.S., Business Administration, Norwich University
Departments: Residential Life, College Counseling
Email:
Kathie MacLellan

Kathie MacLellan

Titles: Lead House Parent (Colmore)
Degrees: B.A., Human Services, Norwich University
Departments: Residential Life
Email:
Rachel Malde

Rachel Malde

Titles: Middle School Coordinator, Arts Department Chair, Photography, IDE8, Service Coordinator, Art Gallery and Visiting Artist Co-Coordinator
Degrees: B.A., The University of the South
Departments: Arts, Middle School, Interdisciplinary Studies, Department Chairs, Student Life
Email:
Brian Mazur

Brian Mazur

Titles: Mathematics
Degrees: B.A., Technology in Music and Related Arts, Oberlin College
Departments: Mathematics, Middle School
Email:
Chelsea Padro

Chelsea Padro

Titles: Theater, Filmmaking, McCrory Hall Coordinator, Creative Expression, Residential Faculty, AOC (Tuesday), 11th Grade Level Program Lead, Weekend Activities Coordinator
Degrees: B.A., Theatre Arts, Nazareth College of Rochester
M.A., Theatre Education, The Catholic University of America
Departments: Arts, Residential Life, Middle School, Student Life
Email:
Charles Parsons

Charles Parsons

Titles: Maintenance
Departments: Maintenance
Courtney Penny

Courtney Penny

Titles: Maintenance
Departments: Maintenance
Derek Perkins

Derek Perkins

Titles: Director of Admission and Financial Aid, Residential Faculty, AOC (Monday)
Degrees: B.A., Psychology/Sociology, Indiana University
M.S., Sport Studies, Miami University
Departments: Administration, Residential Life, Admission
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.463.2117
Kimberly Perkins

Kimberly Perkins

Titles: Learning Resources Coordinator, SSD Coordinator, Lead House Parent (Woods)
Degrees: B.A., Speech and Hearing Sciences, Indiana University
M.S., Communicative Disorders, East Tennessee State University
Departments: Residential Life, Learning Resources
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.598.5651 ext. 3145
Gabriel Perkins-Lawrence

Gabriel Perkins-Lawrence

Titles: Chaplain Intern
Departments: Religion
Tracy Randolph

Tracy Randolph

Titles: Humanities, Writing Center, Conduct Council
Degrees: B.S. Public Relations, Middle Tennessee State University
M.Ed., Peabody College, Vanderbilt University
Departments: Humanities, Middle School, Learning Resources, Student Life
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.598.5651 ext. 1018
Walter Reid

Walter Reid

Class of 2010
Titles: Spanish, Residential Faculty, Middle School Basketball, Tennis
Degrees: A.A.S., Criminal Justice, University of North Georgia
B.A., International Relations and Affairs in Latin America, University of North Georgia
Departments: Residential Life, Language & Culture Studies
Email:
Claire Reishman

Claire Reishman

Titles: Director of Shakerag Workshops
Degrees: B.A., University of Colorado
M.A., University of Virginia
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.463.2123
John Relford

John Relford

Titles: Maintenance Lead Technician
Departments: Maintenance
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.463.2109
Jasmine Render

Jasmine Render

Class of 2014
Titles: Admission Counselor
Degrees: B.A., Mass Communications, University of West Georgia
Departments: Admission, Student Life, Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion
Email:
Viva Reynolds

Viva Reynolds

Titles: Educational Technology Coordinator, Science & Technology Department Chair, IDE8, 7th Grade Level Program Lead, Honor Council
Degrees: B.A., California State University
M.A., University of Wyoming
Ph.D., University of Kentucky
Departments: Science & Technology, Middle School, Interdisciplinary Studies, Department Chairs, Student Life
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.598.5651 ext. 1001
Michael Roark

Michael Roark

Titles: Transportation
Michael Schaerer

Michael Schaerer

Class of 2016
Titles: Wrestling
Email:
William Seavey

William Seavey

Titles: Language and Culture Studies Department Chair, Latin, Philosophy & Rhetoric, Middle School Boys' Basketball (Head)
Degrees: B.A., Brigham Young University
M.A., Brigham Young University
Ph.D., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Departments: Middle School, Language & Culture Studies, Department Chairs
Email:
Linsay Shattuck

Linsay Shattuck

Titles: Business Office Clerk
Departments: Business Office
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.598.5651 ext. 2115
Trevor Shattuck

Trevor Shattuck

Titles: Transportation
Michael Short

Michael Short

Titles: Outdoor Education & Place-Based Learning Coordinator, Humanities, Mountain Biking (Co-Head), Outdoor Adventure, 6th Grade Level Program Lead, Residential Faculty
Degrees: B.A. English and Environmental Studies, Furman University
M.Ed. English Language Arts, Wake Forest University
Departments: Humanities, Residential Life, Middle School, Outdoor & Physical Education, Student Life
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.598.5651 ext. 1019
Molly Short

Molly Short

Titles: Chaplain, Residential Faculty, AOC (Thursday), Religion & Ethics
Degrees: B.S. Earth and Environmental Studies, Furman University
M.Div., Duke Divinity School
D.A.S., The School of Theology, The University of the South
Departments: Administration, Humanities, Residential Life, Wellness, Religion, Health & Safety
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.463.2140
Thomas Simerville

Thomas Simerville

Class of 2016
Titles: Humanities, Adventure Education, Outdoor Adventure, Residential Faculty
Degrees: B.A., History, The University of the South
Departments: Humanities, Residential Life, Middle School, Outdoor & Physical Education
Email:
Karl Sjolund

Karl Sjolund

Titles: Head of School
Degrees: B.A., Virginia Military Institute
M.A., Columbia University
Departments: Administration
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.463.2113
Amanda Skrzeczkoski

Amanda Skrzeczkoski

Titles: Athletic Trainer, Adventure Education, Physical Education, Substitute Teacher
Degrees: B.S., Athletic Training, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
M.S., Exercise Science, California University of Pennsylvania
Departments: Middle School, Wellness, Outdoor & Physical Education, Health & Safety
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.598.5651 ext. 3328
Geoffrey Smith

Geoffrey Smith

Titles: Dean of Students, Humanities Department Co-Chair, Varsity Boys' Soccer (Head), AOC (Sunday), SHOW
Degrees: B.A. History, The University of the South
Departments: Administration, Humanities, Residential Life, Religion, Interdisciplinary Studies, Department Chairs, Student Life, Health & Safety
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.463.2134
Matt Sparacio

Matt Sparacio

Titles: Wrestling
Email:
Frank Stevens

Frank Stevens

Titles: Facilities/IT Manager, Residential Faculty
Degrees: B.S., Computer Information Science, Troy University
M.B.A., Troy University
Departments: Science & Technology, Residential Life, Maintenance, Business Office
Email:
Jan Stevens

Jan Stevens

Class of 1995
Titles: Middle School Soccer (Head), Lead House Parent (Watts)
Degrees: B.S., Psychology, Auburn University at Montgomery
Departments: Residential Life
Tracy Terry

Tracy Terry

Titles: Chemistry, Math & Science Lab, Outdoor Adventure, Residential Faculty
Degrees: PhD, Inorganic Chemistry, Stanford University
BS, Chemistry, The University of the South
Departments: Science & Technology, Residential Life, Outdoor & Physical Education, Learning Resources
Email:
Rufus Van Horn

Rufus Van Horn

Titles: Chaplain Intern
Departments: Religion
John Wheeler

John Wheeler

Titles: Humanities, Strength & Conditioning, Swimming, 9th Grade Level Program Lead, Residential Faculty, Conduct Council, Weekend AOC
Degrees: B.A., English, The University of the South
Departments: Humanities, Residential Life, Wellness, Interdisciplinary Studies
Email:
Margaret Wilson

Margaret Wilson

Class of 2016
Titles: Farm Educator, Functional Pottery, Art, Adventure Education, Residential Faculty
Degrees: B.A., Psychology, Warren Wilson College
Departments: Arts, Residential Life, Middle School, Outdoor & Physical Education
Bret Windhauser

Bret Windhauser

Titles: Humanities, International Student Coordinator, Cross Country, Track & Field
Degrees: M.A., Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, University of Washington
B.A., International and Global Studies/French & French Studies, The University of the South
Departments: Humanities, Student Life
Email:
Tonya Wockasen

Tonya Wockasen

Class of 1994
Titles: Admission Administrative Assistant
Degrees: Eckerd College
Departments: Admission, Administrative Support
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.463.2116
Rob Zeitler

Rob Zeitler

Titles: Director of Athletics, Health and Fitness, Physical Education, Varsity Volleyball (Head), Varsity Boys' Basketball (Head), Residential Faculty, AOC (Wednesday)
Degrees: B.S. Physical Education and English, University of Wisconsin at LaCrosse
M.S. Sports Administration, Georgia State University
Departments: Administration, Residential Life, Wellness, Outdoor & Physical Education
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 931.463.2147

ESSENTIAL CONTACTS

Main Number 931.598.5651*
Teacher-in-Charge 931.636.1377
Administrator-on-Call 931.636.4720

*Links to dial-by-name option

STUDENT LIFE (NON-ACADEMIC)
Geoffrey Smith
Dean of Students 

GENERAL QUESTIONS
Jana Barnett
Academic Administrative Assistant

ACADEMICS
Kelley Black
Associate Head of School/Academic Dean

Rachel Malde
Middle School Coordinator 

ADMISSION
Derek Perkins
Director of Admission & Financial Aid

ATHLETICS
Rob Zeitler
Director of Athletics

HEALTH SERVICES
Melissa Gilliam
Director of the Health Clinic

RELIGIOUS LIFE 
Molly Short
Chaplain

COMMUNICATIONS/WEBSITE
Sherri Bergman
Director of Communications & Marketing